Difference between revisions of "Mithril Bar"
(Update info) |
m (→Augmenting and Researching: Add thousands separator to numbers 10,000+) |
||
| Line 370: | Line 370: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Dark Fortress Key|25|word=1}} <sup>1</sup> | |{{img|Dark Fortress Key|25|word=1}} <sup>1</sup> | ||
| − | |{{img|Gold|25}} | + | |{{img|Gold|25}} x30,000, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Blood Rune|25}} x50, {{img|Death Rune|25}} x50, {{img|Chaos Rune|25}} x50 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Dark Vault Key|25|word=1}} <sup>1</sup> | |{{img|Dark Vault Key|25|word=1}} <sup>1</sup> | ||
| − | |{{img|Gold|25}} | + | |{{img|Gold|25}} x50,000, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Obsidian Glass|25}} x10, {{img|Ichor|25}} x10 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Heavy Crossbow|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Heavy Crossbow|25|word=1}} | ||
Revision as of 23:36, 5 April 2025
![]() "May be used to craft mithril equipment or to augment obsidian gear." | |
| Smithing | |
|---|---|
| Level | 30 |
| Materials | x5, |
| Time | 60.0s |
| Forges | City Forge Dwarven Forge Volcanic Forge |
| Experience | 200 |
| Value | |
| Sell | |
A Mithril Bar is a Common item that is used in Crafting, Augmenting, and Researching.
How to Acquire
Mithril Bars can be created using the Smithing skill by smelting 5 Mithril Ores, and expending 50 Heat. Smiths can use the City Forge, Dwarven Forge, or Volcanic Forge. A skill level in Smithing of at least 30 is required. Creating a Mithril Bar yields 200 experience.
Uses
Crafting
Crafting the following items require Mithril Bars. Note that if there are multiple crafting recipes available for a specific item, only recipes requiring Mithril Bars are listed on this page. For information about the other recipes, see the page for that specific item.
| Item | Category | Required Materials |
|---|---|---|
Mithril Pickaxe
|
Mining | x100, x50
|
Mithril Hatchet
|
Foraging | x100, x50
|
Advanced Tacklebox
|
Fishing | x65, x135, x1, x1, x1, x30
|
Mithril Hoe
|
Farming | x100, x50
|
Mithril Tongs
|
Skilling | x100, x50
|
Singular Runic Dust
|
Runecrafting | x8, x8
|
Prime Runic Dust
|
Runecrafting | x8, x8
|
| Melee | x100, x50
| |
| Melee | x100, x50
| |
| Melee | x150, x50
| |
| Melee | x100, x50
| |
| Melee | x120
| |
Mithril Breastplate
|
Melee | x200
|
Mithril Chainmail
|
Melee | x150
|
Mithril Full Helm
|
Melee | x120
|
| Melee | x100
| |
Mithril Plate Leggings
|
Melee | x130
|
| Melee | x8, x1, x1
| |
Mid-Grade Whetstone
|
Melee | x16, x2, x2
|
Expert Parrying Gauntlet
|
Melee | x150, x300, x150
|
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
Gargoyle Shield
|
Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
|
Gargoyle Chainmail
|
Melee | x100, x100, x100, x3, x1000
|
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
Gargoyle Legs
|
Melee | x100, x100, x100, x3, x1000
|
Royal Banner
|
Melee | x100, x100, x100, x100, x100, x1, x50, x50
|
King's Crown
|
Melee | x1000, x1000, x1000
|
| Melee | x1500, x1500, x10000, x10000
| |
x1500, x1500, x10000, x10000
| ||
Infernal Chainmail
|
Melee | x500, x500, x500, x300, x300, x4
|
Infernal Helm
|
Melee | x300, x300, x300, x200, x200, x4
|
Infernal Legs
|
Melee | x400, x400, x400, x250, x250, x4
|
Heavy Crossbow
|
Range | x7, x1500, x300
|
Refined Throwing Knife
|
Range | x7, x1000, x300
|
Journeyman Ammo
|
Range | x1, x10, x8
|
Professional Ammo
|
Range | x1, x10, x8
|
Dark Fortress Key
|
Dungeon | x500, x100, x1000, x1000, x1000, x4
|
Dark Vault Key
|
Dungeon | x100, x300, x300, x300, x4
|
Augmenting and Researching
Augmenting and Researching items cost the same resources—the following items require Mithril Bars. Note that if you augment an item beyond +5, augmenting will also require base copies of the item. On a failed Research action, your item will break and turn into scrap.
1: This item cannot be researched


Mithril Pickaxe
Mithril Hatchet
Advanced Tacklebox



Mithril Hoe
Mithril Tongs
Singular Runic Dust
Prime Runic Dust
Mithril Breastplate
Mithril Chainmail
Mithril Full Helm
Mithril Plate Leggings
Mid-Grade Whetstone
Expert Parrying Gauntlet

Gargoyle Shield
Gargoyle Chainmail
Gargoyle Legs
Royal Banner




King's Crown

Infernal Chainmail

Infernal Helm
Infernal Legs
Heavy Crossbow
Refined Throwing Knife
Professional Ammo
Dark Fortress Key



Dark Vault Key

Mithril Gloves
Obsidian Breastplate
Obsidian Full Helm
Obsidian Gloves
Defender's Band

Defender's Pendant
Dark Ring
Pendant of Virulence
Dwarven Hammer Necklace
Crown of Spikes


Slayer's Pendant
Smith's Golem Legs

Smith's Golem Torso