Difference between revisions of "Runic Dust"
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) (Added the fact that dust can also be found in the marketplace and from researching. Added a researching link to the See Also) |
(fix major greater cloth name change) |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|x8 {{img|Adamantite Bar|30|word=1}}<br> x4 {{img|Runite Bar|30|word=1}} | |x8 {{img|Adamantite Bar|30|word=1}}<br> x4 {{img|Runite Bar|30|word=1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |x16 {{img| | + | |x16 {{img|Major Cloth|30|word=1}}<br> x16 {{img|Greater Cloth|30|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
|x16 {{img|Yew Log|30|word=1}}<br> x4 {{img|Chitin|30|word=1}} | |x16 {{img|Yew Log|30|word=1}}<br> x4 {{img|Chitin|30|word=1}} | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|x8 {{img|Runite Bar|30|word=1}}<br> x8 {{img|Stygian Bar|30|word=1}} | |x8 {{img|Runite Bar|30|word=1}}<br> x8 {{img|Stygian Bar|30|word=1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |x16 {{img| | + | |x16 {{img|Greater Cloth|30|word=1}}<br> x16 {{img|Elder Cloth|30|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
|x16 {{img|Elder Log|30|word=1}}<br> x4 {{img|Scale|30|word=1}} | |x16 {{img|Elder Log|30|word=1}}<br> x4 {{img|Scale|30|word=1}} | ||
Revision as of 09:51, 25 April 2025
Runic Dust is a resource used in Affix Warding, part of the
Runecrafting skill.
Each tier of Runic Dust can apply powerful Affixes to its corresponding equipment tier. For example,
Basic Runic Dust can only apply Affixes to Common items, such as
Bronze Pickaxe or
Iron Chainmail, while
Singular Runic Dust can only apply Affixes to Rare items, such as
Elder Longbow or
Runite Hatchet. For more information, see the Affixes page.
Acquisition
Runic Dust can be bought in the Marketplace, obtained by Researching items, acquired through the
Crafting skill or through Combat.
Regarding Combat drops, various tiers of Runic Dust can be found:
Basic Runic Dust can drop from Monsters such as Goblin, Guard, Corpse Eater, and Deadly Spider.
Unusual Runic Dust can drop from Monsters such as Imbued Black Knight, Dark Mage, and Elven Hunter.
Singular Runic Dust can drop from Monsters such as Pactbound Sorcerer, Greater Demon, Corrupted Tree, and Bone Giant.
Prime Runic Dust can drop from Monsters such as Moss Giant, Glass Mage, and Glass Knight
Mythical Runic Dust can drop from Monsters such as Volcanic Giant, The Advisor, and Giant King
Note: this list is non-exhaustive
Researching items will typically produce runic dust until the research fails, a gear scrap is produced and the item is consumed.
Basic Runic Dust can be obtained from researching items with Common rarity.
Unusual Runic Dust can be obtained from researching items with Uncommon rarity.
Singular Runic Dust can be obtained from researching items with Rare rarity.
Prime Runic Dustcan be obtained from researching items with Epic rarity.
Mythical Runic Dust can be obtained from researching items with Legendary rarity.
There are several
Crafting recipes for each tier of Runic Dust. They are found under the Runecrafting tab.
| Runic Dust | Crafting Level | Exp | Materials |
|---|---|---|---|
Basic Runic Dust
|
|||
x8 Bronze Bar
| |||
x16 Rough Cloth
| |||
x16 Logx4 Hide
| |||
x2 Unusual Runic Dust
| |||
Unusual Runic Dust
|
|||
x8 Bronze Barx8 Iron Bar
| |||
x16 Rough Clothx16 Restored Cloth
| |||
x16 Oak Logx4 Fur
| |||
x10 Basic Runic Dust
| |||
x2 Singular Runic Dust
| |||
Singular Runic Dust
|
|||
x8 Iron Barx8 Mithril Bar
| |||
x16 Lesser Clothx16 Imbued Cloth
| |||
x16 Maple Logx4 Thick Furx4 Rough Hide
| |||
x10 Unusual Runic Dust
| |||
x2 Prime Runic Dust
| |||
Prime Runic Dust
|
|||
x8 Mithril Barx8 Adamantite Bar
| |||
x8 Adamantite Barx4 Runite Bar
| |||
x16 Major Clothx16 Greater Cloth
| |||
x16 Yew Logx4 Chitin
| |||
x10 Singular Runic Dust
| |||
x2 Mythical Runic Dust
| |||
Mythical Runic Dust
|
4,000 | ||
x8 Runite Barx8 Stygian Bar
| |||
x16 Greater Clothx16 Elder Cloth
| |||
x16 Elder Logx4 Scale
| |||
x10 Prime Runic Dust
|
See Also

Bronze Bar
Rough Cloth
Log
Hide
Iron Bar
Restored Cloth
Oak Log
Fur
Mithril Bar
Lesser Cloth
Imbued Cloth
Maple Log
Thick Fur
Rough Hide
Adamantite Bar
Runite Bar
Major Cloth
Greater Cloth
Yew Log
Chitin
Stygian Bar
Elder Cloth
Elder Log
Scale
Scroll
Scroll of the Shrimp Lord
Scroll of Overly Well Done
Scroll of Weakening
Scroll of Pyromancy
Scroll of Healing
Scroll of Overhealing
Scroll of Cultivation
Scroll of Reinforcement
Scroll of Pungent Bait
Scroll of Destructive Testing
Scroll of Nature
Scroll of Root Digging
Scroll of Reinforced Line
Scroll of the Prospector
Scroll of Taunting
Scroll of Blitzing
Scroll of Accuracy
Scroll of Endless Ammo
Scroll of Seed Harvesting
Scroll of Protection
Scroll of Fishing Magnetism
Scroll of Refining
Scroll of the Gold Digger
Scroll of Wealth
Scroll of Metallurgy
Scroll of Engraving
Scroll of Archaeology
Scroll of Bait Preservation
Scroll of the Soul Wisdom
Scroll of Naturalist
Scroll of the Fiber Finder
Scroll of Critical Strike
Scroll of Prolonging
Scroll of Embers
Scroll of Crucible
Scroll of Gathering
Scroll of Crafting
Scroll of Fortitude
Scroll of Oil Spill
Scroll of Deadliest Catch
Scroll of Farming
Scroll of Enlightenment
Scroll of Supercooling
Scroll of Superheating
Scroll of Recklessness
Scroll of False Equilibrium
Scroll of Patience
Scroll of the Treasure Hunter
Scroll of Pure Metals
Scroll of Fertilizing
Scroll of Efficiency
Scroll of Haste
Air Rune
Earth Rune
Fire Rune
Water Rune
Blood Rune
Death Rune
Chaos Rune
Nature Rune
Mind Rune
Cosmic Rune
Air Talisman
Earth Talisman
Fire Talisman
Water Talisman
Blood Talisman
Death Talisman
Chaos Talisman
Nature Talisman
Mind Talisman
Cosmic Talisman