Difference between revisions of "Carrot"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) (using autoinfobox, added an acquisition and uses section) |
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) m (added other yields field to farming table) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | !Seed !! {{img|Farming|25}} Level !! Harvest Time !! Xp !! {{img|Carrot|25}} Quantity !!Chance | + | !Seed !! {{img|Farming|25}} Level !! Harvest Time !! Xp !! {{img|Carrot|25}} Quantity !!Chance !!Other Yields |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Carrot Seed|35|word=1}} || 1 || 15min || 35 || 1-5 || 100% | + | |{{img|Carrot Seed|35|word=1}} || 1 || 15min || 35 || 1-5 || 100% || 1-8 {{img|Mysterious Seed|25|word=1}} (0.167%) |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:06, 12 May 2025
![]() | |
| Vendor Value | 15 |
|---|---|
| Cooking | |
| Difficulty | 1 |
| Size | 1 |
| Tooltip | |
Cooking Ingredient. Build your own snowman kit. Just add water and coal! | |
Carrots are an abundant cooking ingredient. Although they are small, they grow fast and can be found readily while foraging.
Acquisition
Wild carrots can be foraged from the Grasslands, Verdant Valley, and Fungal Grotto. They may be traded for at the Marketplace or farmed from their seeds.
| Seed | Harvest Time | Xp | Quantity |
Chance | Other Yields | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carrot Seed |
1 | 15min | 35 | 1-5 | 100% | 1-8 Mysterious Seed (0.167%)
|
- Earn 100 carrots by completing the Helping Hand quest.
Uses
Carrots are prepared into 1 portion of
Chopped Vegetables which is an ingredient found in many tasty dishes and buff enhancing potions.
Otherwise they can be eaten whole (for minimal HP):
- Heals 9 HP immediately
- Heals 45 HP in total
- Cooldown 10s
- Heal per tick - 9 HP
- Number of heal ticks - 4
- Delay between ticks - 5s
Tip: Do not make snowmen out of them. The snowmen in Idlescape tend to be evil.

Carrot Seed
Mysterious Seed