Difference between revisions of "Smithing Set"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) m (→Acquisition: fixed acquisition table) |
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) m (→Acquisition: mentioned that the smith golem gear requires a quest to unlock the recipes) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| {{img|Smith's Golem Torso|45|word=1}} || Body || {{img|Crafting|25|word=1}} 50 || [[Crafting]] || 250,000 | | {{img|Smith's Golem Torso|45|word=1}} || Body || {{img|Crafting|25|word=1}} 50 || [[Crafting]] || 250,000 | ||
| {{img|Gold|32}}{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Smith's Golem Torso}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Smith's Golem Torso}}}}}} | | {{img|Gold|32}}{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Smith's Golem Torso}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Smith's Golem Torso}}}}}} | ||
| − | | Unlike other skilling sets, the smithing set has no prototype version. | + | | Unlike other skilling sets, the smithing set has no prototype version. Complete the Smithing Equipment quest to unlock the Smith Golem crafting recipes. |
|- | |- | ||
| {{img|Smith's Golem Legs|45|word=1}} || Legs || {{img|Crafting|25|word=1}} 50 || [[Crafting]] || 250,000 | | {{img|Smith's Golem Legs|45|word=1}} || Legs || {{img|Crafting|25|word=1}} 50 || [[Crafting]] || 250,000 | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
== Enchanting == | == Enchanting == | ||
| − | Some of the items come pre-enchanted or possess innate abilities. | + | Some of the items come pre-enchanted or possess innate [[Combat#Abilities|abilities]]. |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! Item !! {{img|Enchanting|25}} Slots !! Pre-Enchantment !! Effects | ! Item !! {{img|Enchanting|25}} Slots !! Pre-Enchantment !! Effects | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{img|Chaos Crest|45|word=1}} || 3 || None || Possesses the [[Krakatoa]] which is a fire attack | + | | {{img|Chaos Crest|45|word=1}} || 3 || None || Possesses the [[Krakatoa]] ability which is a fire attack that is 25% slower, 25% more accurate, and does double the damage. |
|- | |- | ||
| {{img|Smith's Golem Torso|45|word=1}} || 3 || [[Forge Enhancement|Forge Enhancement 3]] || Increases positive forge effects by 3% and caps off at 30%. | | {{img|Smith's Golem Torso|45|word=1}} || 3 || [[Forge Enhancement|Forge Enhancement 3]] || Increases positive forge effects by 3% and caps off at 30%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{img|Smith's Golem Legs|45|word=1}} || 3 || [[Forge Maintenance|Forge Maintenance 3]] || | + | | {{img|Smith's Golem Legs|45|word=1}} || 3 || [[Forge Maintenance|Forge Maintenance 3]] || Decreases negative forge effects by 3% and caps off at 30%. |
|- | |- | ||
| {{img|Dwarven Tongs|45|word=1}} || 8 || None || | | {{img|Dwarven Tongs|45|word=1}} || 8 || None || | ||
Latest revision as of 07:39, 29 May 2025
The Smithing Set consists of the following pieces: the
Chaos Crest,
Smith's Golem Torso,
Smith's Golem Legs and the
Dwarven Tongs.
Contents
Set Bonus
- Master Smith: Wearing the first three pieces of the set activates the Master Smith buff which increases equipment based smithing stats by 20%. This set also reduces damage received and increases damage dealt by 25% in dangerous gathering encounters.
- Legendary Smith: Equipping the entire Smithing Set overrides the Master Smith bonus with the Legendary Smith buff. This bonus increases equipment based smithing stats by 40%, reduces damage received and increases damage dealt by 50% in dangerous gathering encounters.
Acquisition
| Item | Slot | Level | Source | Vendor Value | Market Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helm | Combat or Researching an |
68,000 | Some of the combat locations may require dungeon keys. | |||
Smith's Golem Torso |
Body | Crafting | 250,000 | Unlike other skilling sets, the smithing set has no prototype version. Complete the Smithing Equipment quest to unlock the Smith Golem crafting recipes. | ||
Smith's Golem Legs |
Legs | Crafting | 250,000 | Smith's Golem gear requires Smithing Shards and a Lava Heart to create.
| ||
Dwarven Tongs |
Tongs | Crafting or Quest | 13,782,100 | Not tradeable. | Legendary Tongs quest must be completed before this item is craftable. |
Enchanting
Some of the items come pre-enchanted or possess innate abilities.
| Item | Slots |
Pre-Enchantment | Effects |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | None | Possesses the Krakatoa ability which is a fire attack that is 25% slower, 25% more accurate, and does double the damage. | |
Smith's Golem Torso |
3 | Forge Enhancement 3 | Increases positive forge effects by 3% and caps off at 30%. |
Smith's Golem Legs |
3 | Forge Maintenance 3 | Decreases negative forge effects by 3% and caps off at 30%. |
Dwarven Tongs |
8 | None |
The Smithing Set can be disenchanted or re-enchanted. Note: that the same enchantment on different pieces of equipment do not stack and that the equipment with the higher enchantment strength will take effect.
Scroll | Slot | Level | Silver Amount | Rune Amount | Runes | Effect per scroll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gloves, boots, tongs, smithingset | 34 | 400 | 40 | Air, Earth, Fire, Cosmic | Gain a mysterious chance to find gems and other rare materials while smithing. Each forge is designed to extract different materials. The rarest of materials requires the hottest of forges and highest tier ores to be smelted. | |
| tongs, smithingset | 38 | 500 | 40 | Air, Fire, Mind | Increases the forge's max heat intensity by 0.5. (Rounded down) | |
| tongs, smithingset | 62 | 700 | 70 | Earth, Fire, Mind | Increases input and output of materials in Smithing by 2%. Heat cost is instead increased by 3%. | |
| tongs, smithingset | 77 | 900 | 90 | Fire, Cosmic, Nature | Decreases negative forge effects by 1%. Caps at 30%. | |
| tongs, smithingset | 78 | 900 | 90 | Fire, Water, Cosmic | Increases positive forge effects by 1%. Caps at 30%. | |
| tongs, smithingset | 87 | 1200 | 100 | Earth, Fire, Mind | Reduces the amount of materials required to smelt a bar by 2%. Caps at 80%. |
Lava Heart
Scroll