Difference between revisions of "Ability Book"
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) (Ice, Ice, Ice doesn't appear to be missing in the data items or data ids is there somwhere else it needs to be? or does {{img}} have issues dealing with commas. Same thing for Trapper's Guide, the Sequel) |
Demcookies (talk | contribs) (Fix images for Camouflage and Ice Prison) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | '''Ability Books''' are special consumable items that drop primarily from monsters, [[Combat|dungeons]] and [[Elite Scroll|elite challenges]], with some exceptions. By consuming a book or ‘learning’ an ability, the player has permanent knowledge of that ability. | + | '''Ability Books''' are special consumable items that drop primarily from monsters, [[Combat|dungeons]] and [[Elite Scroll|elite challenges]], with some exceptions. By consuming a book or ‘learning’ an [[Combat#Abilities|ability]], the player has permanent knowledge of that ability. |
There are abilities for all three combat styles, defensive abilities and team support abilities which may or may not require the use of [[runes]], ranged ammo, and/or particular weapon types. | There are abilities for all three combat styles, defensive abilities and team support abilities which may or may not require the use of [[runes]], ranged ammo, and/or particular weapon types. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| − | !Book Icon/Name | + | !Book Icon/Name !!Ability !!Style !!Description !!Drop Location |
| − | !Ability | ||
| − | !Style | ||
| − | !Description | ||
| − | !Drop Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Notes on Acid - I|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Notes on Acid - I|25|word=1}} | ||
| Line 26: | Line 22: | ||
|<center>Magic | |<center>Magic | ||
|Release a hellish wave of sulfuric flames to destroy nearly everything in its wake. Magic of this scale may destroy the entire enemy party, but the incredibly long incantation time leaves the caster wide open to counter attacks. | |Release a hellish wave of sulfuric flames to destroy nearly everything in its wake. Magic of this scale may destroy the entire enemy party, but the incredibly long incantation time leaves the caster wide open to counter attacks. | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Barrows Cache]] |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Armor and its Weaknesses|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Armor and its Weaknesses|25|word=1}} | ||
| Line 65: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|All Ghillied Up|25|word=1}} | |{{img|All Ghillied Up|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Camouflage|25|word=1}} | + | |{{img|Camouflage|25|word=1|type=ability}} |
|<center>Defense | |<center>Defense | ||
|Wait, where did you go? Makes you harder to hit but does not inherently decrease your threat generation. | |Wait, where did you go? Makes you harder to hit but does not inherently decrease your threat generation. | ||
| Line 76: | Line 72: | ||
|RFI | |RFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|A Study on Anatomy I|25 | + | |{{img|A Study on Anatomy I|25}} [[A Study on Anatomy I]] |
|{{img|Crippling Blow|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Crippling Blow|25|word=1}} | ||
|<center>Melee | |<center>Melee | ||
| Line 94: | Line 90: | ||
|RFI | |RFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Defending the Weak - An Excerpt|25 | + | |{{img|Defending the Weak - An Excerpt|25}} [[Defending the Weak - An Excerpt]] |
|{{img|Defend Ally|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Defend Ally|25|word=1}} | ||
|<center>Defense | |<center>Defense | ||
| Line 104: | Line 100: | ||
|<center>Magic | |<center>Magic | ||
|Harness a ball of fire to throw at your enemies. Not a good idea to play catch with. | |Harness a ball of fire to throw at your enemies. Not a good idea to play catch with. | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Barrows Cache]] |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Spell Tome - Flamethrower|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Spell Tome - Flamethrower|25|word=1}} | ||
| Line 110: | Line 106: | ||
|<center>Magic | |<center>Magic | ||
|Fire an intense gout of flame! | |Fire an intense gout of flame! | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Barrows Cache]] |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Ancient Ice Tome|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Ancient Ice Tome|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Ice Prison|25|word=1}} | + | |{{img|Ice Prison|25|word=1|type=ability}} |
|<center>Magic | |<center>Magic | ||
|Barrage your enemies with a burst of ice. Is this Ancient Magic? | |Barrage your enemies with a burst of ice. Is this Ancient Magic? | ||
| Line 122: | Line 118: | ||
|<center>Magic | |<center>Magic | ||
|Launch a magically hardened ice into your opponent to deal an impressive amount of piercing and ice damage. | |Launch a magically hardened ice into your opponent to deal an impressive amount of piercing and ice damage. | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Barrows Cache]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Ice | + | |{{img|Ice Ice Ice|25}} [[Ice, Ice, Ice]] |
|{{img|Icy Shell|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Icy Shell|25|word=1}} | ||
|<center>Defense | |<center>Defense | ||
| Line 136: | Line 132: | ||
|RFI | |RFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Smoke and Mirrors|25 | + | |{{img|Smoke and Mirrors|25}} [[Smoke and Mirrors]] |
|{{img|Invisibility|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Invisibility|25|word=1}} | ||
|<center>Defense | |<center>Defense | ||
|Actually, you're probably closer to just a little translucent, but if you claim to be invisible to sound cooler, that's okay too. | |Actually, you're probably closer to just a little translucent, but if you claim to be invisible to sound cooler, that's okay too. | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Barrows Cache]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|A Study on Anatomy II|25 | + | |{{img|A Study on Anatomy II|25}} [[A Study on Anatomy II]] |
|{{img|Maiming Slash|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Maiming Slash|25|word=1}} | ||
|<center>Melee | |<center>Melee | ||
| Line 148: | Line 144: | ||
|RFI | |RFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|A Study on Anatomy III|25 | + | |{{img|A Study on Anatomy III|25}} [[A Study on Anatomy III]] |
|{{img|Mutilating Stab|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Mutilating Stab|25|word=1}} | ||
|<center>Melee | |<center>Melee | ||
| Line 154: | Line 150: | ||
|RFI | |RFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Projectile Based Diplomacy - III|25 | + | |{{img|Projectile Based Diplomacy - III|25}} [[Projectile Based Diplomacy - III]] |
| − | |{{img|Retreating Shot | + | |{{img|Retreating Shot|25|word=1}} |
|<center>Range | |<center>Range | ||
|Fire a distraction shot and retreat from the frontline temporarily, significantly reducing your threat. | |Fire a distraction shot and retreat from the frontline temporarily, significantly reducing your threat. | ||
|RFI | |RFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Trapper's Guide | + | |{{img|Trapper's Guide the Sequel|25}} [[Trapper's Guide, the Sequel]] |
|{{img|Set Even More Traps|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Set Even More Traps|25|word=1}} | ||
|<center>Defense | |<center>Defense | ||
| Line 205: | Line 201: | ||
RFI: Requires further information | RFI: Requires further information | ||
| − | Consider all drop locations as requiring further citation. | + | Consider all drop locations as requiring further citation. Visit the scroll's article page for acquisition details. |
| + | |||
| + | ==Uses== | ||
| + | If an ability is already learned, then the book in question can not be consumed. As ability books are not currently tradeable in the [[Marketplace]], they can be sold to the npc vendor, burned for {{img|Heat|25|word=1}}, or sometimes [[Researching|researched]] for their [[Runic Dust]]. | ||
Latest revision as of 18:11, 4 June 2025
Ability Books are special consumable items that drop primarily from monsters, dungeons and elite challenges, with some exceptions. By consuming a book or ‘learning’ an ability, the player has permanent knowledge of that ability.
There are abilities for all three combat styles, defensive abilities and team support abilities which may or may not require the use of runes, ranged ammo, and/or particular weapon types.
| Book Icon/Name | Ability | Style | Description | Drop Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Notes On Acid - I
|
Splash an enemy with acid, heavily reducing their defenses. | Fallen Academy | ||
Notes On Acid - II
|
Splash your enemies with acid, heavily reducing their defenses. | Fallen Academy | ||
Apocalyptic Tome
|
Release a hellish wave of sulfuric flames to destroy nearly everything in its wake. Magic of this scale may destroy the entire enemy party, but the incredibly long incantation time leaves the caster wide open to counter attacks. | Barrows Cache | ||
Armor and Its Weaknesses
|
Tear at the enemy armor, reducing its effectiveness. | Overgrown Woods | ||
Ballistics 101
|
Fire a barrage of explosive projectiles into the midst of your enemies, allowing you to deal an extreme amount of damage to multiple targets. | RFI | ||
How To - First Aid
|
Bandage the lowest HP member of your party to heal them for 300 health over 15 seconds. | RFI | ||
Cultist Notes I
|
Channel your life force to deal a massive amount of typeless damage. | RFI | ||
Cultist Notes II
|
Channel your life force to deal a massive amount of typeless damage. | RFI | ||
City Decree
|
Grants the owner the ability to summon City Guards as reinforcements in combat. You should probably feel a little guilty if you bring them into a fight they cannot survive. | RFI | ||
All Ghillied Up
|
Wait, where did you go? Makes you harder to hit but does not inherently decrease your threat generation. | RFI | ||
Intermediate Combat Manual - Volume 1
|
Let loose a mighty swing to strike up to two enemies at once! Due to having to cleave through two enemies, this attack deals slightly less damage than a single target attack. | RFI | ||
A Study on Anatomy I
|
Target the enemy movement with a crushing strike. Applies Rooted 1, decreasing target agility by 10% or 20, whichever is higher. | RFI | ||
Combat Manual - Volume 3
|
Use the weight of your weapon to crush your target. | RFI | ||
Projectile Based Diplomacy - II
|
One shot, one kill. Fire a well placed arrow at an enemy's weakspot. | RFI | ||
Defending the Weak - An Excerpt
|
Increase the defenses of an ally at the expense of your own. | RFI | ||
Spell Tome - Fire Ball
|
Harness a ball of fire to throw at your enemies. Not a good idea to play catch with. | Barrows Cache | ||
Spell Tome - Flamethrower
|
Fire an intense gout of flame! | Barrows Cache | ||
Ancient Ice Tome
|
Barrage your enemies with a burst of ice. Is this Ancient Magic? | RFI | ||
Spell Tome - Ice Shard
|
Launch a magically hardened ice into your opponent to deal an impressive amount of piercing and ice damage. | Barrows Cache | ||
Ice, Ice, Ice
|
Temporarily encase yourself in a shell of magical ice, increasing protection, resistance, and defensive ice affinity at the cost of agility. Melts very quickly! | RFI | ||
Combat Manual - Volume 4
|
An impaling attack that can hit up to 2 enemies at once. | RFI | ||
Smoke and Mirrors
|
Actually, you're probably closer to just a little translucent, but if you claim to be invisible to sound cooler, that's okay too. | Barrows Cache | ||
A Study on Anatomy II
|
Target the enemy movement with a slashing strike. Applies Rooted 2, decreasing target agility by 20% or 20, whichever is higher. | RFI | ||
A Study on Anatomy III
|
Target the enemy movement with a stabbing strike. Applies Rooted 1, decreasing target agility by 10% or 20, whichever is higher. | RFI | ||
Projectile Based Diplomacy - III
|
Fire a distraction shot and retreat from the frontline temporarily, significantly reducing your threat. | RFI | ||
Trapper's Guide, the Sequel
|
Sets several traps that significantly reduces agility of an enemy if they are hit by it. | RFI | ||
Trapper's Guide
|
Sets a trap that significantly reduces agility of an enemy if they are hit by it. | RFI | ||
Combat Manual - Volume 1
|
Use the blade of your weapon to slash at your target. | RFI | ||
Combat Manual - Volume 2
|
Use the tip of your weapon to stab your target. | RFI | ||
Attention Getting Tactics
|
Taunts the enemy, significantly increasing your threat level. | RFI | ||
Enlightened Parchment
|
Release powerful magical energy and let the physical world fall away; enter a trance where the winds of magic are revealed to you, increasing your intellect by 50%, but decreasing your protection and resistance by the same amount. This state cannot be maintained for long! | RFI | ||
Projectile Based Diplomacy - I
|
Quickly fire up to three arrows at the enemy party! Inherently incredibly inaccurate. | RFI |
RFI: Requires further information
Consider all drop locations as requiring further citation. Visit the scroll's article page for acquisition details.
Uses
If an ability is already learned, then the book in question can not be consumed. As ability books are not currently tradeable in the Marketplace, they can be sold to the npc vendor, burned for
Heat, or sometimes researched for their Runic Dust.
Notes On Acid - I
Apocalyptic Tome
Armor and Its Weaknesses
Ballistics 101
How To - First Aid
City Decree
All Ghillied Up
Intermediate Combat Manual - Volume 1
Spell Tome - Fire Ball
Ancient Ice Tome
Attention Getting Tactics
Enlightened Parchment