Difference between revisions of "Enchanting"
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) m (→List of Enchantments: table formatting) |
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) m (→Augmenting: adding a more up to date augmenting ui picture) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
!Augment Bonus | !Augment Bonus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Lesser Magic Tome | + | |{{img|Lesser Magic Tome|35|word=1}} |
|1 | |1 | ||
|Tome | |Tome | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| +0.5 Enchanting | | +0.5 Enchanting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Major Magic Tome | + | |{{img|Major Magic Tome|35|word=1}} |
|10 | |10 | ||
|Tome | |Tome | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| +1 Enchanting | | +1 Enchanting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Greater Magic Tome | + | |{{img|Greater Magic Tome|35|word=1}} |
|30 | |30 | ||
|Tome | |Tome | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| +1.5 Enchanting | | +1.5 Enchanting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Elder Magic Tome | + | |{{img|Elder Magic Tome|35|word=1}} |
|40 | |40 | ||
|Tome | |Tome | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| +2 Enchanting | | +2 Enchanting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Ancient Magic Tome | + | |{{img|Ancient Magic Tome|35|word=1}} |
|40 | |40 | ||
|Tome | |Tome | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| +2.5 Enchanting | | +2.5 Enchanting | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
==Scrollcrafting== | ==Scrollcrafting== | ||
| Line 334: | Line 333: | ||
==Enchanting== | ==Enchanting== | ||
| − | [[File:Enchanting | + | [[File:Enchanting a Cape with Rune Reserves.png|thumb|enchanting UI]] |
| + | |||
Enchanting allows you to use your enchantment scrolls to give your item new properties. | Enchanting allows you to use your enchantment scrolls to give your item new properties. | ||
| Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
==Augmenting== | ==Augmenting== | ||
| − | [[File:Augmenting | + | [[File:Augmenting a runite hatchet.png|thumb|augmenting UI]] |
| + | Augmenting allows players to increase the base stats of a piece of gear. This process cannot fail and on every action will increase the augment counter by one (two if critical augmentation happens). Once the counter is full, the item will upgrade by one level and reset and increase the next counter requirements. | ||
Almost all items have no limit to the number of augmentations. After level five, it will start to require base copies of the item you are augmenting (not per counter increase, but per level increase), progressively scaling every five levels there after. | Almost all items have no limit to the number of augmentations. After level five, it will start to require base copies of the item you are augmenting (not per counter increase, but per level increase), progressively scaling every five levels there after. | ||
| Line 972: | Line 973: | ||
This table is accurate for all equipment in their respective tier. | This table is accurate for all equipment in their respective tier. | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed hover-highlight | + | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed hover-highlight defaultleft col1center" |
| − | ! "style="text-align:center;" | | + | ! "style="text-align:center;" |{{img|Augmenting|42}} |
! "style="text-align:center;" |Tier | ! "style="text-align:center;" |Tier | ||
! "style="text-align:center;" |Slots | ! "style="text-align:center;" |Slots | ||
| Line 979: | Line 980: | ||
! "style="text-align:center;" | | ! "style="text-align:center;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|Bronze Helm|42}} | |
|Bronze | |Bronze | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|Iron Helm|42}} | |
|Iron | |Iron | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|Obsidian Helm|42}} | |
|Obsidian | |Obsidian | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|180 | |180 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|Mithril Helm|42}} | |
|Mithril | |Mithril | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|180 | |180 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|Adamantite Helm|42}} | |
|Adamantite | |Adamantite | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|320 | |320 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|Runite Helm|42}} | |
|Runite | |Runite | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|500 | |500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|Stygian Helm|42}} | |
|Stygian | |Stygian | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|720 | |720 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|Sylvan Staff|42}} | |
|7 slots | |7 slots | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|980 | |980 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |{{img|King's Crown|42}} | |
|8 slots | |8 slots | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| − | | | + | |1280 |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,029: | Line 1,030: | ||
===List of Augment Transforms=== | ===List of Augment Transforms=== | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | + | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed defaultleft col2center" |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !{{img|Augmenting|42}} Source Item |
!Transform Level | !Transform Level | ||
!Transformed Item | !Transformed Item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Lesser Magic Tome|45 | + | |{{img|Lesser Magic Tome|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +4 | |
| − | |{{img|Major Magic Tome|45 | + | |{{img|Major Magic Tome|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Major Magic Tome|45 | + | |{{img|Major Magic Tome|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +5 | |
| − | |{{img|Greater Magic Tome|45 | + | |{{img|Greater Magic Tome|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Greater Magic Tome|45 | + | |{{img|Greater Magic Tome|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +6 | |
| − | |{{img|Elder Magic Tome|45 | + | |{{img|Elder Magic Tome|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Elder Magic Tome|45 | + | |{{img|Elder Magic Tome|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +7 | |
| − | |{{img|Ancient Magic Tome|45 | + | |{{img|Ancient Magic Tome|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Chorus of Souls|45 | + | |{{img|Chorus of Souls|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +7 | |
| − | |{{img|Symphony of Spirits|45 | + | |{{img|Symphony of Spirits|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Titanic Gauntlet|45 | + | |{{img|Titanic Gauntlet|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +1 | |
| − | |{{img|Awakened World Shaper|45 | + | |{{img|Awakened World Shaper|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Bestial Dagger|45 | + | |{{img|Bestial Dagger|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +7 | |
| − | |{{img|Empowered Bestial Dagger|45 | + | |{{img|Empowered Bestial Dagger|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Bestial Defender|45 | + | |{{img|Bestial Defender|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +7 | |
| − | |{{img|Empowered Bestial Defender|45 | + | |{{img|Empowered Bestial Defender|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Fishtail|45 | + | |{{img|Fishtail|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +7 | |
| − | |{{img|Razorfin|45 | + | |{{img|Razorfin|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Shrimp Bauble|45 | + | |{{img|Shrimp Bauble|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +1 | |
|{{img|Cracked Shrimp Bauble|45|auto|word=1}} | |{{img|Cracked Shrimp Bauble|45|auto|word=1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Small Bag of Holding|45 | + | |{{img|Small Bag of Holding|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +5 | |
| − | |{{img|Bag of Holding|45 | + | |{{img|Bag of Holding|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Bag of Holding|45 | + | |{{img|Bag of Holding|45|word=1}} |
| − | + | | +7 | |
| − | |{{img|Large Bag of Holding|45 | + | |{{img|Large Bag of Holding|45|word=1}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,097: | Line 1,098: | ||
Researching has a chance of transforming items into a different item. Check the table below for more information. | Researching has a chance of transforming items into a different item. Check the table below for more information. | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | + | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed defaultleft col2center" |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !{{img|Augmenting|30}} Source Item |
| − | !Base Chance of Transforming | + | !Base Chance of Transforming % |
!Transformed Item | !Transformed Item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Sapphire Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Sapphire Ring|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.04 |
| − | |{{img|Emerald Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Emerald Ring|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Sapphire Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Sapphire Necklace|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.04 |
| − | |{{img|Emerald Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Emerald Necklace|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Emerald Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Emerald Ring|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.0333% |
| − | |{{img|Ruby Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Ruby Ring|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Emerald Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Emerald Necklace|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.0333 |
| − | |{{img|Ruby Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Ruby Necklace|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Ruby Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Ruby Ring|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.028 |
| − | |{{img|Diamond Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Diamond Ring|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Ruby Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Ruby Necklace|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.028 |
| − | |{{img|Diamond Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Diamond Necklace|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Diamond Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Diamond Ring|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.025 |
| − | |{{img|Black Opal Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Black Opal Ring|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Diamond Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Diamond Necklace|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.025 |
| − | |{{img|Black Opal Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Black Opal Necklace|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Black Opal Ring|45|auto|word=1}} | |{{img|Black Opal Ring|45|auto|word=1}} | ||
| − | | | + | |0.02 |
| − | |{{img|Prismatic Ring|45 | + | |{{img|Prismatic Ring|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Black Opal Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Black Opal Necklace|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.02 |
| − | |{{img|Prismatic Necklace|45 | + | |{{img|Prismatic Necklace|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Scimitar|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Scimitar|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Falchion|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Falchion|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Battleaxe|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Battleaxe|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Battleaxe|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Battleaxe|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Daggers|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Daggers|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Daggers|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Daggers|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Greatsword|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Greatsword|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
|{{img|Gargoyle Glaive|45|auto|word=1}} | |{{img|Gargoyle Glaive|45|auto|word=1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Greatsword|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Greatsword|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Glaive|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Glaive|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Runite Scimitar|45 | + | |{{img|Runite Scimitar|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.2 |
| − | |{{img|Zero Edge|45 | + | |{{img|Zero Edge|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Helm|45|auto|word=1}} | + | | rowspan=2 |{{img|Obsidian Helm|45|auto|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Chaos Crest|45 | + | |{{img|Chaos Crest|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Helm|45|word=1}} | |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Helm|45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Full Helm|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Full Helm|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Black Knight Great Helm|45 | + | |{{img|Black Knight Great Helm|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Chainmail|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Chainmail|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Chainmail|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Chainmail|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Plate Leggings|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Plate Leggings|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Legs|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Legs|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Boots|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Boots|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Boots|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Boots|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian Shield|45 | + | |{{img|Obsidian Shield|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Shield|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Shield|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Reinforced Crossbow|45 | + | |{{img|Reinforced Crossbow|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.0333 |
| − | |{{img|Witchhunter Handgonne|45 | + | |{{img|Witchhunter Handgonne|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Arbalest|45 | + | |{{img|Arbalest|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.04 |
| − | |{{img|Witchhunter Handgonne|45 | + | |{{img|Witchhunter Handgonne|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Elder Crossbow|45 | + | |{{img|Elder Crossbow|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.02 |
| − | |{{img|Witchhunter Handgonne|45 | + | |{{img|Witchhunter Handgonne|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Witchhunter Handgonne|45|auto|word=1}} | |{{img|Witchhunter Handgonne|45|auto|word=1}} | ||
| − | | | + | |0.166 |
| − | |{{img|Personal Cannon|45 | + | |{{img|Personal Cannon|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Lesser Ladle|45 | + | |{{img|Lesser Ladle|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Searing Ladle|45 | + | |{{img|Searing Ladle|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Modified Diving Gloves|45 | + | |{{img|Modified Diving Gloves|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.133 |
| − | |{{img|Hands of Khaast|45 | + | |{{img|Hands of Khaast|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Helm|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Helm|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Infernal Helm|45 | + | |{{img|Infernal Helm|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Chainmail|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Chainmail|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Infernal Chainmail|45 | + | |{{img|Infernal Chainmail|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Legs|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Legs|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Infernal Legs|45 | + | |{{img|Infernal Legs|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Gargoyle Glaive|45 | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Glaive|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Infernal Lance|45 | + | |{{img|Infernal Lance|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Decayed Cloak|45 | + | |{{img|Decayed Cloak|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.01 |
| − | |{{img|Festive Shroud|45 | + | |{{img|Festive Shroud|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Magic Quiver|45 | + | |{{img|Magic Quiver|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.1 |
| − | |{{img|Elven Quiver|45 | + | |{{img|Elven Quiver|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Shrimp|45 | + | |{{img|Shrimp|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.2 |
| − | |{{img|Shrimp Ascendant|45 | + | |{{img|Shrimp Ascendant|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Shrimp Ascendant|45 | + | |{{img|Shrimp Ascendant|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.5 |
| − | |{{img|Shrimp Bauble|45 | + | |{{img|Shrimp Bauble|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Shrimp Ascendant|45 | + | |{{img|Shrimp Ascendant|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |0.2 |
| − | |{{img|Shrimp Eye|45 | + | |{{img|Shrimp Eye|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Snowball|45 | + | |{{img|Snowball|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Extra Large Snowball|45 | + | |{{img|Extra Large Snowball|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Wooden Cup|45 | + | |{{img|Wooden Cup|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Wooden Goblet|45 | + | |{{img|Wooden Goblet|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Wooden Goblet|45 | + | |{{img|Wooden Goblet|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Wooden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Wooden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Wooden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Wooden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Refined Wooden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Refined Wooden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Refined Wooden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Refined Wooden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Exquisite Wooden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Exquisite Wooden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Exquisite Wooden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Exquisite Wooden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Small Silver Cup|45 | + | |{{img|Small Silver Cup|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Small Silver Cup|45 | + | |{{img|Small Silver Cup|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Silver Goblet|45 | + | |{{img|Silver Goblet|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Silver Goblet|45 | + | |{{img|Silver Goblet|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Silver Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Silver Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Silver Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Silver Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Refined Silver Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Refined Silver Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Refined Silver Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Refined Silver Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Exquisite Silver Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Exquisite Silver Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Exquisite Silver Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Exquisite Silver Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Tall Gold Goblet|45 | + | |{{img|Tall Gold Goblet|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Tall Gold Goblet|45 | + | |{{img|Tall Gold Goblet|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Wide Gold Goblet|45 | + | |{{img|Wide Gold Goblet|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Wide Gold Goblet|45 | + | |{{img|Wide Gold Goblet|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Golden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Golden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Golden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Golden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Refined Golden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Refined Golden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Refined Golden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Refined Golden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Exquisite Golden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Exquisite Golden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Exquisite Golden Chalice|45 | + | |{{img|Exquisite Golden Chalice|45|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |20 |
| − | |{{img|Golden Grail|45 | + | |{{img|Golden Grail|45|word=1}} |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:16, 23 May 2025
Enchanting is a powerful skill which is divided into the following sections within the skill page:
- Scrollcrafting - used to create enchantment scrolls.
- Augmenting - used to improve gear stats.
- Item Research - used to research items into dust or scrap. Certain items can potentially transform into other rare items or gear.
- Enchanting - used to apply enchantment scrolls.
Contents
Equipment
In addition to the equipment listed below, gloves and boots with augment slots can be enchanted with enchantment scrolls crafted in Scrollcrafting.
| Equipment | Level Requirement | Equipment Slot | Affix Warding Slots | Enchanting Stats | Augment Bonus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lesser Magic Tome
|
1 | Tome | 0 | 10 | +0.5 Enchanting |
Major Magic Tome
|
10 | Tome | 1 | 20 | +1 Enchanting |
Greater Magic Tome
|
30 | Tome | 2 | 30 | +1.5 Enchanting |
Elder Magic Tome
|
40 | Tome | 3 | 40 | +2 Enchanting |
Ancient Magic Tome
|
40 | Tome | 4 | 50 | +2.5 Enchanting |
Scrollcrafting
Enchantment scrolls are created via scrollcrafting using a scroll, silver, and a variety of runes. Enchantment scrolls can be applied to a piece of gear to provide passive buffs/effects.
To filter the list of applicable scrolls for an applicable gear type click on the desired gear icon in the box at the top of the Scrollcrafting page.
List of Enchantments
The given scroll description is their effects at strength 1.
Notes
There are some important things to keep in mind before enchanting equipment:
- Only one kind of enchantment can be active per equipment piece. Adding a new enchantment of a different type will overwrite the previous enchantment.
- Overwriting an enchantment does not refund the previous enchantment scroll's materials. It does however automatically disenchant the item before applying the new enchantment, which refunds some of the scroll's resources.
- Identical enchantments do not stack over different equipment.
- Multiple scrolls of the same enchantment can be added to a single piece of equipment to increase its effect.
- Adding enchantments to gear will earn mind essence based on number of scrolls added.
- See Skilling Efficiency for a table on GOLD to EXP efficiency.
Enchanting
Enchanting allows you to use your enchantment scrolls to give your item new properties.
This process has a 100% success rate and cannot fail. Applying new scrolls with a different effect to an item with an existing enchantment overwrites the old one, e.g. a helm's enchantment slots cannot have some attributed to reckless and others attributed to protection.
Not all enchantments can be applied to all equipment; enchantments exclusively related to farming, for example, can only be applied to a hoe.
Different tiers of equipment have a different number of enchantment slots available; from bronze with only a single slot, to stygian with six. Exceedingly rare items, such as the moss maul, can hold up to eight enchantments. To see how many slots any given item has, check the Equipment page.
Augmenting
Augmenting allows players to increase the base stats of a piece of gear. This process cannot fail and on every action will increase the augment counter by one (two if critical augmentation happens). Once the counter is full, the item will upgrade by one level and reset and increase the next counter requirements.
Almost all items have no limit to the number of augmentations. After level five, it will start to require base copies of the item you are augmenting (not per counter increase, but per level increase), progressively scaling every five levels there after.
Exceptions to the above include Dungeon Keys and Elite Scrolls, which cap at +40.
Exactly which stats are improved depends on the item. Augmenting bronze armor, for example, increases all defensive stats per augmentation level, while augmenting pickaxes increases their mining level bonus, and subsequently their mining speed. To see a full augmentation bonus list, check the equipment page.
Augmenting an item has a material cost. This is generally about 1% of the item's crafting cost, but it varies from item to item.
The chance to critically augment an item starts at a static 10% chance, but can be increase with Enchantment Scrolls and Talents.
Augmentation requirements per level
The Augment Counter follows the following formula:
| Augment Counter |
Cumulative Counter |
Base Copies |
Cumulative Copies |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1 | 50 | 50 | 0 | 0 | |
| +2 | 60 | 110 | 0 | 0 | |
| +3 | 90 | 200 | 0 | 0 | |
| +4 | 140 | 340 | 0 | 0 | |
| +5 | 210 | 550 | 0 | 0 | |
| +6 | 300 | 850 | 1 | 1 | |
| +7 | 410 | 1260 | 1 | 2 | |
| +8 | 540 | 1800 | 1 | 3 | |
| +9 | 690 | 2490 | 1 | 4 | |
| +10 | 860 | 3350 | 1 | 5 | |
| +11 | 1050 | 4400 | 4 | 9 | |
| +12 | 1260 | 5660 | 4 | 13 | |
| +13 | 1490 | 7150 | 4 | 17 | |
| +14 | 1740 | 8890 | 4 | 21 | |
| +15 | 2010 | 10900 | 4 | 25 | |
| +16 | 2300 | 13200 | 9 | 34 | |
| +17 | 2610 | 15810 | 9 | 43 | |
| +18 | 2940 | 18750 | 9 | 52 | |
| +19 | 3290 | 22040 | 9 | 61 | |
| +20 | 3660 | 25700 | 9 | 70 | |
| +21 | 4050 | 29750 | 16 | 86 | |
| +22 | 4460 | 34210 | 16 | 102 | |
| +23 | 4890 | 39100 | 16 | 118 | |
| +24 | 5340 | 44440 | 16 | 134 | |
| +25 | 5810 | 50250 | 16 | 150 | |
| +26 | 6300 | 56550 | 25 | 175 | |
| +27 | 6810 | 63360 | 25 | 200 | |
| +28 | 7340 | 70700 | 25 | 225 | |
| +29 | 7890 | 78590 | 25 | 250 | |
| +30 | 8460 | 87050 | 25 | 275 | |
| +31 | 9050 | 96100 | 36 | 311 | |
| +32 | 9660 | 105760 | 36 | 347 | |
| +33 | 10290 | 116050 | 36 | 383 | |
| +34 | 10940 | 126990 | 36 | 419 | |
| +35 | 11610 | 138600 | 36 | 455 | |
| +36 | 12300 | 150900 | 49 | 504 | |
| +37 | 13010 | 163910 | 49 | 553 | |
| +38 | 13740 | 177650 | 49 | 602 | |
| +39 | 14490 | 192140 | 49 | 651 | |
| +40 | 15260 | 207400 | 49 | 700 | |
| +41 | 16050 | 223450 | 64 | 764 | |
| +42 | 16860 | 240310 | 64 | 828 | |
| +43 | 17690 | 258000 | 64 | 892 | |
| +44 | 18540 | 276540 | 64 | 956 | |
| +45 | 19410 | 295950 | 64 | 1020 | |
| +46 | 20300 | 316250 | 81 | 1101 | |
| +47 | 21210 | 337460 | 81 | 1182 | |
| +48 | 22140 | 359600 | 81 | 1263 | |
| +49 | 23090 | 382690 | 81 | 1344 | |
| +50 | 24060 | 406750 | 81 | 1425 | |
| +51 | 25050 | 431800 | 100 | 1525 | |
| +52 | 26060 | 457860 | 100 | 1625 | |
| +53 | 27090 | 484950 | 100 | 1725 | |
| +54 | 28140 | 513090 | 100 | 1825 | |
| +55 | 29210 | 542300 | 100 | 1925 | |
| +56 | 30300 | 572600 | 121 | 2046 | |
| +57 | 31410 | 604010 | 121 | 2167 | |
| +58 | 32540 | 636550 | 121 | 2288 | |
| +59 | 33690 | 670240 | 121 | 2409 | |
| +60 | 34860 | 705100 | 121 | 2530 | |
| +61 | 36050 | 741150 | 144 | 2674 | |
| +62 | 37260 | 778410 | 144 | 2818 | |
| +63 | 38490 | 816900 | 144 | 2962 | |
| +64 | 39740 | 856640 | 144 | 3106 | |
| +65 | 41010 | 897650 | 144 | 3250 | |
| +66 | 42300 | 939950 | 169 | 3419 | |
| +67 | 43610 | 983560 | 169 | 3588 | |
| +68 | 44940 | 1028500 | 169 | 3757 | |
| +69 | 46290 | 1074790 | 169 | 3926 | |
| +70 | 47660 | 1122450 | 169 | 4095 | |
| +71 | 49050 | 1171500 | 196 | 4291 | |
| +72 | 50460 | 1221960 | 196 | 4487 | |
| +73 | 51890 | 1273850 | 196 | 4683 | |
| +74 | 53340 | 1327190 | 196 | 4879 | |
| +75 | 54810 | 1382000 | 196 | 5075 | |
| +76 | 56300 | 1438300 | 225 | 5300 | |
| +77 | 57810 | 1496110 | 225 | 5525 | |
| +78 | 59340 | 1555450 | 225 | 5750 | |
| +79 | 60890 | 1616340 | 225 | 5975 | |
| +80 | 62460 | 1678800 | 225 | 6200 | |
| +81 | 64050 | 1742850 | 256 | 6456 | |
| +82 | 65660 | 1808510 | 256 | 6712 | |
| +83 | 67290 | 1875800 | 256 | 6968 | |
| +84 | 68940 | 1944740 | 256 | 7224 | |
| +85 | 70610 | 2015350 | 256 | 7480 | |
| +86 | 72300 | 2087650 | 289 | 7769 | |
| +87 | 74010 | 2161660 | 289 | 8058 | |
| +88 | 75740 | 2237400 | 289 | 8347 | |
| +89 | 77490 | 2314890 | 289 | 8636 | |
| +90 | 79260 | 2394150 | 289 | 8925 | |
| +91 | 81050 | 2475200 | 324 | 9249 | |
| +92 | 82860 | 2558060 | 324 | 9573 | |
| +93 | 84690 | 2642750 | 324 | 9897 | |
| +94 | 86540 | 2729290 | 324 | 10221 | |
| +95 | 88410 | 2817700 | 324 | 10545 | |
| +96 | 90300 | 2908000 | 361 | 10906 | |
| +97 | 92210 | 3000210 | 361 | 11267 | |
| +98 | 94140 | 3094350 | 361 | 11628 | |
| +99 | 96090 | 3190440 | 361 | 11989 | |
| +100 | 98060 | 3288500 | 361 | 12350 |
Augment experience per tier/+
This table is accurate for all equipment in their respective tier.
|
Tier | Slots | EXP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze | 1 | 20 | ||
| Iron | 2 | 20 | ||
| Obsidian | 5 | 180 | ||
| Mithril | 3 | 180 | ||
| Adamantite | 4 | 320 | ||
| Runite | 5 | 500 | ||
| Stygian | 6 | 720 | ||
| 7 slots | 7 | 980 | ||
|
8 slots | 8 | 1280 |
The experience gained from augmentation is calculated by the items tier, no longer by its enchantment slots. Special cases do exist. The experience gain increases by 10% (of the base value) per augmentation level. Per example, a bronze tier at a +1 augmentation level will reward 20 + 2 experience, while a bronze tier at a +2 augmentation level will reward a 20 + 4 experience.
List of Augment Transforms
Source Item
|
Transform Level | Transformed Item |
|---|---|---|
Lesser Magic Tome
|
+4 | Major Magic Tome
|
Major Magic Tome
|
+5 | Greater Magic Tome
|
Greater Magic Tome
|
+6 | Elder Magic Tome
|
Elder Magic Tome
|
+7 | Ancient Magic Tome
|
| +7 | ||
Titanic Gauntlet
|
+1 | Awakened World Shaper
|
Bestial Dagger
|
+7 | Empowered Bestial Dagger
|
Bestial Defender
|
+7 | Empowered Bestial Defender
|
Fishtail
|
+7 | Razorfin
|
Shrimp Bauble
|
+1 | Cracked Shrimp Bauble
|
Small Bag of Holding
|
+5 | Bag of Holding
|
Bag of Holding
|
+7 | Large Bag of Holding
|
Researching
Researching is a new mechanic introduced in season 2.
Researching an item will produce dust on a successful action or scrap on an unsuccessful action at a base rate of 90% success (9 out of 10).
These average number of items before an item break can be increased or decreased with Enchantment Scrolls, Affixes and Talents.
Researching has the same cost as augmenting and every action gives the same amount of enchanting experience as it would for augmenting.
List of Research Transforms
Researching has a chance of transforming items into a different item. Check the table below for more information.
Soulbinding
Soulbinding was a mechanic that was removed during season two in favor of the new augmenting system. Any soulbound items players had at the time were un-soulbound and kept their levels.
Changes
- 20 July - Update v0.6.6.2 - adjusted the acquisition rate of some augmenting secrets
| Skills (Experience Table) | |
|---|---|
| Gathering | |
| Production | |
| Magic | |
| Combat |
|
Lesser Magic Tome
Major Magic Tome
Greater Magic Tome
Elder Magic Tome
Ancient Magic Tome

























































Titanic Gauntlet
Awakened World Shaper
Bestial Dagger
Empowered Bestial Dagger
Bestial Defender
Empowered Bestial Defender
Fishtail
Razorfin
Shrimp Bauble
Cracked Shrimp Bauble
Small Bag of Holding
Bag of Holding
Large Bag of Holding
Sapphire Ring
Emerald Ring
Sapphire Necklace
Emerald Necklace
Ruby Ring
Ruby Necklace
Diamond Ring
Diamond Necklace
Black Opal Ring
Black Opal Necklace
Prismatic Ring
Prismatic Necklace
Obsidian Full Helm
Obsidian Chainmail
Gargoyle Chainmail
Obsidian Plate Leggings
Gargoyle Legs
Gargoyle Shield
Reinforced Crossbow
Witchhunter Handgonne
Arbalest
Elder Crossbow
Personal Cannon
Lesser Ladle
Searing Ladle
Infernal Helm
Infernal Chainmail
Infernal Legs
Decayed Cloak
Festive Shroud
Magic Quiver
Elven Quiver
Shrimp
Shrimp Ascendant
Shrimp Eye
Snowball
Extra Large Snowball
Wooden Cup
Wooden Goblet
Wooden Chalice
Refined Wooden Chalice
Exquisite Wooden Chalice
Small Silver Cup
Silver Goblet
Silver Chalice
Refined Silver Chalice
Exquisite Silver Chalice
Tall Gold Goblet
Wide Gold Goblet
Golden Chalice
Refined Golden Chalice
Exquisite Golden Chalice
Golden Grail
Mining
Fishing
Enchanting