Difference between revisions of "Runes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) m (added more links) |
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) m (some link changes) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
'''Runes''' are created through {{img|Runecrafting|25|word=1}} or obtained by drops from various sources, such as [[combat]] and [[chests]]. | '''Runes''' are created through {{img|Runecrafting|25|word=1}} or obtained by drops from various sources, such as [[combat]] and [[chests]]. | ||
| − | Runes are used for: casting abilities in combat, activating certain skill related buffs, {{img|Enchanting|25}} [[Scrollcrafting]], [[ | + | Runes are used for: casting abilities in [[combat]], activating certain skill related [[buffs]], {{img|Crafting|25|word=1}} and {{img|Enchanting|25|word=1}} activities such as [[Scrollcrafting]], [[Augmenting]], or [[Researching]]. |
==Acquisition== | ==Acquisition== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 9: | ||
! !!Rune !!Essence Required !!Vendor Value !!Market Value | ! !!Rune !!Essence Required !!Vendor Value !!Market Value | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Air Rune|45}} ||Air ||{{img|Air Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Air Rune|45}} ||[[Air Rune]] ||{{img|Air Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Air Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Air Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Air Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Air Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Earth Rune|45}} ||Earth ||{{img|Earth Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Earth Rune|45}} ||[[Earth Rune]] ||{{img|Earth Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Earth Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Earth Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Earth Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Earth Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Fire Rune|45}} ||Fire ||{{img|Fire Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Fire Rune|45}} ||[[Fire Rune]] ||{{img|Fire Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Fire Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Fire Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Fire Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Fire Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Water Rune|45}} ||Water ||{{img|Water Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Water Rune|45}} ||[[Water Rune]] ||{{img|Water Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Water Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Water Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Water Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Water Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Blood Rune|45}} ||Blood ||{{img|Blood Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Blood Rune|45}} ||[[Blood Rune]] ||{{img|Blood Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Blood Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Blood Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Blood Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Blood Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Death Rune|45}} ||Death ||{{img|Death Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Death Rune|45}} ||[[Death Rune]] ||{{img|Death Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Death Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Death Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Death Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Death Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Chaos Rune|45}} ||Chaos ||{{img|Chaos Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Chaos Rune|45}} ||[[Chaos Rune]] ||{{img|Chaos Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Chaos Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Chaos Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Chaos Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Chaos Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Nature Rune|45}} ||Nature ||{{img|Nature Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Nature Rune|45}} ||[[Nature Rune]] ||{{img|Nature Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Nature Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Nature Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Nature Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Nature Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Mind Rune|45}} ||Mind ||{{img|Mind Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Mind Rune|45}} ||[[Mind Rune]] ||{{img|Mind Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
|{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Mind Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Mind Rune}}}}}} | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Mind Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Mind Rune}}}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Cosmic Rune|45}} ||Cosmic ||{{img|Cosmic Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 | + | |{{img|Cosmic Rune|45}} ||[[Cosmic Rune]] ||{{img|Cosmic Essence|35|word=1}} ||10 |
| − | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market| | + | |{{#iferror: {{#expr:{{market|Cosmic Rune}}/1}}|No price data|{{AddSeparator|{{market|Cosmic Rune}}}}}} |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:43, 9 June 2025
Runes are created through
Runecrafting or obtained by drops from various sources, such as combat and chests.
Runes are used for: casting abilities in combat, activating certain skill related buffs,
Crafting and
Enchanting activities such as Scrollcrafting, Augmenting, or Researching.
Acquisition
Runes may be available at the Marketplace or require Runecrafting with
Rune Slates and various essence to create:
| Rune | Essence Required | Vendor Value | Market Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Air Rune | Air Essence |
10 | 1,590 |
![]() |
Earth Rune | Earth Essence |
10 | 791 |
![]() |
Fire Rune | Fire Essence |
10 | No price data |
![]() |
Water Rune | Water Essence |
10 | 1,000 |
![]() |
Blood Rune | Blood Essence |
10 | 895 |
![]() |
Death Rune | Death Essence |
10 | 498 |
![]() |
Chaos Rune | Chaos Essence |
10 | 1,965 |
![]() |
Nature Rune | Nature Essence |
10 | 6,776 |
![]() |
Mind Rune | Mind Essence |
10 | 599 |
![]() |
Cosmic Rune | Cosmic Essence |
10 | 335 |
- Runes may be salvaged from disenchanting equipment with existing enchantments (that originally required runes to create).
- Satchels and some Dungeon Caches may contain runes.
- Runes may be acquired from quests or needed to complete them.
- Various enemies and dungeons will drop runes.

Air Essence
Earth Essence
Fire Essence
Water Essence
Blood Essence
Death Essence
Chaos Essence
Nature Essence
Mind Essence
Cosmic Essence
Scroll
Scroll of the Shrimp Lord
Scroll of Overly Well Done
Scroll of Weakening
Scroll of Pyromancy
Scroll of Healing
Scroll of Overhealing
Scroll of Cultivation
Scroll of Reinforcement
Scroll of Pungent Bait
Scroll of Destructive Testing
Scroll of Nature
Scroll of Root Digging
Scroll of Reinforced Line
Scroll of the Prospector
Scroll of Taunting
Scroll of Blitzing
Scroll of Accuracy
Scroll of Endless Ammo
Scroll of Seed Harvesting
Scroll of Protection
Scroll of Fishing Magnetism
Scroll of Refining
Scroll of the Gold Digger
Scroll of Wealth
Scroll of Metallurgy
Scroll of Engraving
Scroll of Archaeology
Scroll of Bait Preservation
Scroll of the Soul Wisdom
Scroll of Naturalist
Scroll of the Fiber Finder
Scroll of Critical Strike
Scroll of Prolonging
Scroll of Embers
Scroll of Crucible
Scroll of Gathering
Scroll of Crafting
Scroll of Fortitude
Scroll of Oil Spill
Scroll of Deadliest Catch
Scroll of Farming
Scroll of Enlightenment
Scroll of Supercooling
Scroll of Superheating
Scroll of Recklessness
Scroll of False Equilibrium
Scroll of Patience
Scroll of the Treasure Hunter
Scroll of Pure Metals
Scroll of Fertilizing
Scroll of Efficiency
Scroll of Haste
Air Talisman
Earth Talisman
Fire Talisman
Water Talisman
Blood Talisman
Death Talisman
Chaos Talisman
Nature Talisman
Mind Talisman
Cosmic Talisman