Difference between revisions of "Greater Geode"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Rare Loot: Added hyperlink to the word "Talisman" in drop table to link over to "Talismans" page) |
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) (Using img placeholders instead of hardcoded ones. trimmed down the description) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{AutoInfobox}} | {{AutoInfobox}} | ||
| − | '''Greater Geodes''' are the upgraded | + | '''Greater Geodes''' are the upgraded version of [[Geode]]s. They are rarely discovered while [[Mining]] or awarded upon completion of the [[Dwarven Research Station]] dungeon. |
==Common Loot== | ==Common Loot== | ||
| + | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Image | !Image | ||
| Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
!Average Amount per Geode | !Average Amount per Geode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Copper Ore|42}} |
|[[Copper Ore]] | |[[Copper Ore]] | ||
|~22.55 | |~22.55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Tin Ore|42}} |
|[[Tin Ore]] | |[[Tin Ore]] | ||
|~22.6 | |~22.6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Iron Ore|42}} |
|[[Iron Ore]] | |[[Iron Ore]] | ||
|~15.31 | |~15.31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Gold Ore|42}} |
|[[Gold Ore]] | |[[Gold Ore]] | ||
|~10.17 | |~10.17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Mithril Ore|42}} |
|[[Mithril Ore]] | |[[Mithril Ore]] | ||
|~9.55 | |~9.55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Adamantite Ore|42}} |
|[[Adamantite Ore]] | |[[Adamantite Ore]] | ||
|~9.84 | |~9.84 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Runite Ore|42}} |
|[[Runite Ore]] | |[[Runite Ore]] | ||
|~7.59 | |~7.59 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | || | + | |{{img|Clay|42}} |
|[[Clay]] | |[[Clay]] | ||
|~6.65 | |~6.65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Stone|42}} |
|[[Stone]] | |[[Stone]] | ||
|~25.75 | |~25.75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Sand|42}} |
|[[Sand]] | |[[Sand]] | ||
|~6.63 | |~6.63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Silver|42}} |
|[[Silver]] | |[[Silver]] | ||
|~9.90 | |~9.90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Coal|42}} |
|[[Coal]] | |[[Coal]] | ||
|~22.91 | |~22.91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Dwarven Whetstone|42}} |
|[[Dwarven Whetstone]] | |[[Dwarven Whetstone]] | ||
|~37.56 | |~37.56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Stygian Ore|42}} |
|[[Stygian Ore]] | |[[Stygian Ore]] | ||
|~1.04 | |~1.04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Void Shard|42}} |
|[[Void Stone]] | |[[Void Stone]] | ||
|~1.07 | |~1.07 | ||
| Line 77: | Line 78: | ||
!Average Amount per Geode | !Average Amount per Geode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Sapphire|42}} |
|[[Sapphire]] | |[[Sapphire]] | ||
|~0.65 (65%) | |~0.65 (65%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Emerald|42}} |
|[[Emerald]] | |[[Emerald]] | ||
|~0.17 (17%) | |~0.17 (17%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Ruby|42}} |
|[[Ruby]] (10%) | |[[Ruby]] (10%) | ||
|~0.10 | |~0.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Diamond|42}} |
|[[Diamond]] (9%) | |[[Diamond]] (9%) | ||
|~0.09 | |~0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Black Opal|42}} |
|[[Black Opal]] (6%) | |[[Black Opal]] (6%) | ||
|~0.06 | |~0.06 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Unstable Talisman|42}} |
|Any [[Talismans|Talisman]] | |Any [[Talismans|Talisman]] | ||
|~0.18 (1.8% for each individual talisman) | |~0.18 (1.8% for each individual talisman) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Geode|42}} |
|[[Geode]] | |[[Geode]] | ||
|~0.037 (3.7%) | |~0.037 (3.7%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Demonic Trial|42}} |
|[[Demonic Trial]] | |[[Demonic Trial]] | ||
|~0.014 (1.4%) | |~0.014 (1.4%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Dwarven Alloy|42}} |
|[[Dwarven Alloy]] | |[[Dwarven Alloy]] | ||
|~0.0257 (2.5%) | |~0.0257 (2.5%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Dwarven Ingot|42}} |
|[[Dwarven Ingot]] | |[[Dwarven Ingot]] | ||
|~0.031 (3.1%) | |~0.031 (3.1%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Dwarven Mold|42}} |
|[[Dwarven Mold]] | |[[Dwarven Mold]] | ||
|~0.0254 (2.5%) | |~0.0254 (2.5%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{img|Hammer Necklace|42}} |
|[[Dwarven Hammer Necklace]] | |[[Dwarven Hammer Necklace]] | ||
|~0.0077 (0.077%) | |~0.0077 (0.077%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
''* Data from 2998 Greater Geodes. Drops are random in nature and may be inaccurate.'' | ''* Data from 2998 Greater Geodes. Drops are random in nature and may be inaccurate.'' | ||
[[Dwarven Alloy]], [[Dwarven Ingot]], and [[Dwarven Mold]] are speculated to have the same drop rate. | [[Dwarven Alloy]], [[Dwarven Ingot]], and [[Dwarven Mold]] are speculated to have the same drop rate. | ||
| − | ==See | + | ==See Also== |
*[[Naturalist]] | *[[Naturalist]] | ||
Revision as of 21:55, 20 April 2025
![]() | |
| Vendor Value | 100,000 |
|---|---|
| Rarity | Rare |
| Tooltip | |
Bigger than a normal geode, that's for sure. Wonder why the dwarves were so interested in these... Only one way to find out. | |
Greater Geodes are the upgraded version of Geodes. They are rarely discovered while Mining or awarded upon completion of the Dwarven Research Station dungeon.
Common Loot
| Image | Item | Average Amount per Geode |
|---|---|---|
|
Copper Ore | ~22.55 |
|
Tin Ore | ~22.6 |
|
Iron Ore | ~15.31 |
|
Gold Ore | ~10.17 |
|
Mithril Ore | ~9.55 |
|
Adamantite Ore | ~9.84 |
|
Runite Ore | ~7.59 |
|
Clay | ~6.65 |
|
Stone | ~25.75 |
|
Sand | ~6.63 |
|
Silver | ~9.90 |
|
Coal | ~22.91 |
|
Dwarven Whetstone | ~37.56 |
|
Stygian Ore | ~1.04 |
| Void Shard | Void Stone | ~1.07 |
Rare Loot
| Image | Item | Average Amount per Geode |
|---|---|---|
|
Sapphire | ~0.65 (65%) |
|
Emerald | ~0.17 (17%) |
|
Ruby (10%) | ~0.10 |
|
Diamond (9%) | ~0.09 |
|
Black Opal (6%) | ~0.06 |
|
Any Talisman | ~0.18 (1.8% for each individual talisman) |
|
Geode | ~0.037 (3.7%) |
|
Demonic Trial | ~0.014 (1.4%) |
|
Dwarven Alloy | ~0.0257 (2.5%) |
|
Dwarven Ingot | ~0.031 (3.1%) |
|
Dwarven Mold | ~0.0254 (2.5%) |
| Hammer Necklace | Dwarven Hammer Necklace | ~0.0077 (0.077%) |
* Data from 2998 Greater Geodes. Drops are random in nature and may be inaccurate.
Dwarven Alloy, Dwarven Ingot, and Dwarven Mold are speculated to have the same drop rate.
See Also


























Bird's Nest
Sunken Treasure
Satchel
Ancient Treasure
Greater Bird's Nest
Gem Package
Sealed Scroll
Bucket of Worms
Charged Heat Stone
Lesser Jewelry Cache
Greater Jewelry Cache
Chicken Kitchen Cache
Dark Cache
Giant Cache
Elder Cache
Overgrown Cache
Barrows Cache
Flaming Cache
Storm Cache
Maelstrom Cache
Info Cache
Dwarven Research Cache
Elven Research Cache
Academy Research Cache
Dark Vault Cache
Torn Goblin Settlement Map
Dark Fortress Key
Cursed Spade
Burning Feather
Castle Map
Elder Lockstone
Ancient Pyramid
Giant's Keep Key
Dark Vault Key
Ancient Maelstrom Orb
Cracked Shrimp Bauble
Rise of Info
Heart of the Oak
Prismatic Pudding
Book
Shrimp Ascendant
Shrimp Bauble
Scrap of Stained Parchment
Dark Key Piece
Cursed Spade Head
Molten Ashes
Infernal Flame
Partial Map
Elder Gem
Ancient Stone
Nature Fragment
Ice Fragment
Fire Fragment
Corrupted Fragment
Chaos Fragment
Core Ingot
Prismatic Extract
Dark Vault Identification Crystal
Ancient Crystal
Black Knight's Trial
Giant Scroll
Corroded Scroll
Stew Stained Page
Cluster-Cluck
Taproot Scroll
Stormy Sea Scroll
Shapeless Scroll
Enchanted Armory Scroll
Fallen Academy Scroll
Overgrown Woods Scroll
Elven Encampment Scroll
Feather
Ichor
Obsidian Glass
Chaos Stone
Living Shard
Runed Stone
Magma Core
Heavy Chaos Shard
Phoenix's Feather
Shrimp
Blademaster's Memory
Torn Banner
Necromancer's Remains
Royal Elven Remnants
Gargoyle Shards
Kalanahmatti
Giant King's Jewel
Giant Scraps
Void Portal Anchor
Defunct Golem Core
Lava Heart
Bleached Cloth
Academy Wards
Dextrous Scraps
Golem Marrow
Crystal Scale
Intellectual Scraps