Difference between revisions of "Root Digging"

From Idlescape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Added infobox, navbar)
m (Adjusted formula)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
The chance to find a random gem per action is calculated using this formula:
 
The chance to find a random gem per action is calculated using this formula:
  
<math>GemChance = \frac{\frac{baseActionTimeMS}{500} + rootDiggingScrolls * 100}{500000} \times 100%</math>
+
<math>GemChance = \frac{baseTime * 2 + rootDiggingScrolls * 100}{500000} \times 100%</math>
  
 
Without Root Digging no gems drop when foraging.
 
Without Root Digging no gems drop when foraging.
Line 28: Line 28:
 
!rowspan=2|Base Time
 
!rowspan=2|Base Time
 
!colspan=7|Buff - Gem Chance
 
!colspan=7|Buff - Gem Chance
 +
!rowspan=2|Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
 
|-
 
|-
 
!0
 
!0
Line 41: Line 42:
 
|6s
 
|6s
 
| - || 0.022% || 0.042% || 0.062% || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122%
 
| - || 0.022% || 0.042% || 0.062% || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122%
 +
|18
 
|-
 
|-
 
|10
 
|10
Line 46: Line 48:
 
|8s
 
|8s
 
| - || 0.023% || 0.043% || 0.063% || 0.083% || 0.103% || 0.123%
 
| - || 0.023% || 0.043% || 0.063% || 0.083% || 0.103% || 0.123%
 +
|13
 
|-
 
|-
 
|20
 
|20
Line 51: Line 54:
 
|8s
 
|8s
 
| - || 0.023% || 0.043% || 0.063% || 0.083% || 0.103% || 0.123%
 
| - || 0.023% || 0.043% || 0.063% || 0.083% || 0.103% || 0.123%
 +
|13
 
|-
 
|-
 
|30
 
|30
Line 56: Line 60:
 
|12s
 
|12s
 
| - || 0.025% || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125%
 
| - || 0.025% || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125%
 +
|9.0
 
|-
 
|-
 
|40
 
|40
Line 61: Line 66:
 
|12s
 
|12s
 
| - || 0.025% || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125%
 
| - || 0.025% || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125%
 +
|9.0
 
|-
 
|-
 
|50
 
|50
Line 66: Line 72:
 
|15s
 
|15s
 
| - || 0.026% || 0.046% || 0.066% || 0.086% || 0.106% || 0.126%
 
| - || 0.026% || 0.046% || 0.066% || 0.086% || 0.106% || 0.126%
 +
|7.3
 
|-
 
|-
 
|60
 
|60
Line 71: Line 78:
 
|15s
 
|15s
 
| - || 0.026% || 0.046% || 0.066% || 0.086% || 0.106% || 0.126%
 
| - || 0.026% || 0.046% || 0.066% || 0.086% || 0.106% || 0.126%
 +
|7.3
 
|-
 
|-
 
|70
 
|70
Line 76: Line 84:
 
|20s
 
|20s
 
| - || 0.028% || 0.048% || 0.068% || 0.088% || 0.108% || 0.128%
 
| - || 0.028% || 0.048% || 0.068% || 0.088% || 0.108% || 0.128%
 +
|5.5
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 07:50, 11 September 2021

Root Digging
Root Digging
DebuffNo
ProlongingYes
Related SkillsForaging
Scroll
Scroll of Root DiggingScroll of Root Digging
Slot (Max)Hatchet (8)
Foraging Set (3)
Experience1,000
Level22
Cost300 SilverSilver
30 Earth RuneEarth Rune
30 Nature RuneNature Rune
30 Cosmic RuneCosmic Rune
1 ScrollScroll
Cooking Ingredient
MushroomMushroom
Description

Gain a chance to find gems while foraging. Stronger enchantments are stronger chances. Has a 10% chance to consume an earth rune on success. Attempts to pull the rune from your inventory then ammo pouch if none found.

Root Digging adds a chance when Foraging to find gems by 0.02% per action while mining. The first Root Digging buff adds a tiny chance to gain gems depending on the base foraging time.

Formula

The chance to find a random gem per action is calculated using this formula:

Without Root Digging no gems drop when foraging.

Level Zone Base Time Buff - Gem Chance Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
0 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Grasslands 6s - 0.022% 0.042% 0.062% 0.082% 0.102% 0.122% 18
10 Verdant Valley 8s - 0.023% 0.043% 0.063% 0.083% 0.103% 0.123% 13
20 Fungal Grotto 8s - 0.023% 0.043% 0.063% 0.083% 0.103% 0.123% 13
30 The Tangle 12s - 0.025% 0.045% 0.065% 0.085% 0.105% 0.125% 9.0
40 Misty Marsh 12s - 0.025% 0.045% 0.065% 0.085% 0.105% 0.125% 9.0
50 Frozen Tundra 15s - 0.026% 0.046% 0.066% 0.086% 0.106% 0.126% 7.3
60 Haunted Woods 15s - 0.026% 0.046% 0.066% 0.086% 0.106% 0.126% 7.3
70 Living Forest 20s - 0.028% 0.048% 0.068% 0.088% 0.108% 0.128% 5.5

The following table shows the distribution for random gems:

Gem Chance
Sapphire 40%
Emerald 30%
Ruby 20%
Diamond 7%
Black Opal 3%