Difference between revisions of "Root Digging"

From Idlescape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(In the infobox added Lumberjack Set to scroll slot. Enchanting#Scrollcrafting uses Scrollcrafting name. Added Mushroom to the food section as this is also a potion. Added mention of the lumberjack set and that this is enchantment can be made into a potion.)
(added a global buffs section, added a potion section, added images and links, updated max buffs in infobox, added the fact that fertilizers may be found through root digging)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
|title = Root Digging
 
|title = Root Digging
 
|desc = Gain a chance to find gems while foraging.
 
|desc = Gain a chance to find gems while foraging.
|max-buff = 6
+
|max-buff = 8
 
|max-effect = Gain a 0.12% chance to find gems
 
|max-effect = Gain a 0.12% chance to find gems
 
|scroll-img = https://play.idlescape.com/images/enchanting/scroll_of_root_digging.png
 
|scroll-img = https://play.idlescape.com/images/enchanting/scroll_of_root_digging.png
 
|scroll-name = Scroll of Root Digging
 
|scroll-name = Scroll of Root Digging
|scroll-slot = [[:Category:Hatchet|Hatchet]] (6) or [[Lumberjack Set|Foraging Set]]
+
|scroll-slot = [[:Category:Hatchet|Hatchet]] (8) or [[Lumberjack Set|Foraging Set]] (3)
 
|scroll-source = [[Enchanting#Scrollcrafting|Scrollcrafting]]
 
|scroll-source = [[Enchanting#Scrollcrafting|Scrollcrafting]]
 
|scroll-level = 22
 
|scroll-level = 22
Line 20: Line 20:
 
}}
 
}}
  
'''Root Digging''' adds a chance to find gems by 0.02% per [[foraging]] action. The first Root Digging buff adds a tiny chance to uncover gems depending on the base foraging time.
+
'''Root Digging''' adds a chance to find gems by 0.02% per [[foraging]] action. [[Fertilizer]]s are sometimes discovered using the Root Digging buff. The first Root Digging buff adds a tiny chance to uncover gems depending on the base foraging time.
  
 
Root Digging can be brewed as a [[potion]] using [[Cooking|cooking alchemy]]. Potion level strengths range from 1 to 4. There is a 10% chance that an earth rune will be consumed per foraging action.
 
Root Digging can be brewed as a [[potion]] using [[Cooking|cooking alchemy]]. Potion level strengths range from 1 to 4. There is a 10% chance that an earth rune will be consumed per foraging action.
  
 
As a scroll, this [[Enchantments|enchantment]] can be applied to a [[:Category:Hatchet|Hatchet]] or the [[Lumberjack Set]] (also known as the '''Foraging Set'''). Enchantment strengths range from 1 to the maximum number of slots on the desired gear.
 
As a scroll, this [[Enchantments|enchantment]] can be applied to a [[:Category:Hatchet|Hatchet]] or the [[Lumberjack Set]] (also known as the '''Foraging Set'''). Enchantment strengths range from 1 to the maximum number of slots on the desired gear.
 
  
 
==Formula==
 
==Formula==
Line 37: Line 36:
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|+
 
|+
!rowspan=2|Level
+
!rowspan=2|Level !!rowspan=2|Zone !!rowspan=2|Base Time !!colspan=7|Buff - Gem Chance !!rowspan=2|Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
!rowspan=2|Zone
 
!rowspan=2|Base Time
 
!colspan=7|Buff - Gem Chance
 
!rowspan=2|Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
 
 
|-
 
|-
!0
+
!0 !!1 !!2 !!3 !!4 !!5 !!6
!1
 
!2
 
!3
 
!4
 
!5
 
!6
 
 
|-
 
|-
|1
+
|1 ||[[Grasslands]] ||6s
|[[Grasslands]]
 
|6s
 
 
| - || 0.022% || 0.042% || 0.062% || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122%
 
| - || 0.022% || 0.042% || 0.062% || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122%
 
|18
 
|18
 
|-
 
|-
|10
+
|10 ||[[Verdant Valley]] ||8s
|[[Verdant Valley]]
 
|8s
 
 
| - || 0.023% || 0.043% || 0.063% || 0.083% || 0.103% || 0.123%
 
| - || 0.023% || 0.043% || 0.063% || 0.083% || 0.103% || 0.123%
 
|13
 
|13
 
|-
 
|-
|20
+
|20 ||[[Fungal Grotto]] ||8s
|[[Fungal Grotto]]
 
|8s
 
 
| - || 0.023% || 0.043% || 0.063% || 0.083% || 0.103% || 0.123%
 
| - || 0.023% || 0.043% || 0.063% || 0.083% || 0.103% || 0.123%
 
|13
 
|13
 
|-
 
|-
|30
+
|30 ||[[The Tangle]] ||12s
|[[The Tangle]]
 
|12s
 
 
| - || 0.025% || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125%
 
| - || 0.025% || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125%
 
|9.0
 
|9.0
 
|-
 
|-
|40
+
|40 ||[[Misty Marsh]] ||12s
|[[Misty Marsh]]
 
|12s
 
 
| - || 0.025% || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125%
 
| - || 0.025% || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125%
 
|9.0
 
|9.0
 
|-
 
|-
|50
+
|50 ||[[Frozen Tundra]] ||15s
|[[Frozen Tundra]]
 
|15s
 
 
| - || 0.026% || 0.046% || 0.066% || 0.086% || 0.106% || 0.126%
 
| - || 0.026% || 0.046% || 0.066% || 0.086% || 0.106% || 0.126%
 
|7.3
 
|7.3
 
|-
 
|-
|60
+
|60 ||[[Haunted Woods]] ||15s
|[[Haunted Woods]]
 
|15s
 
 
| - || 0.026% || 0.046% || 0.066% || 0.086% || 0.106% || 0.126%
 
| - || 0.026% || 0.046% || 0.066% || 0.086% || 0.106% || 0.126%
 
|7.3
 
|7.3
 
|-
 
|-
|70
+
|70 ||[[Living Forest]] ||20s
|[[Living Forest]]
 
|20s
 
 
| - || 0.028% || 0.048% || 0.068% || 0.088% || 0.108% || 0.128%
 
| - || 0.028% || 0.048% || 0.068% || 0.088% || 0.108% || 0.128%
 
|5.5
 
|5.5
Line 104: Line 77:
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|+
 
|+
!Gem
+
!Gem !!Chance
!Chance
 
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Sapphire]]
+
|{{img|Sapphire|35|word=1}} ||40%
|40%
 
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Emerald]]
+
|{{img|Emerald|35|word=1}} ||30%
|30%
 
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Ruby]]
+
|{{img|Ruby|35|word=1}} ||20%
|20%
 
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Diamond]]
+
|{{img|Diamond|35|word=1}} ||7%
|7%
 
 
|-
 
|-
|[[Black Opal]]
+
|{{img|Black Opal|35|word=1}} ||3%
|3%
 
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
==Potion==
 +
[[Potion]]s with the Root Digging buff can also be brewed through [[Cooking#Brewing|Alchemy]] or purchased at the [[Marketplace]].
 +
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
! Potion !! Strength !! Vial Requirements !! Ingredients !! Notes
 +
|-
 +
| {{img|Common Potion|30|30}} || Root Digging 1 || {{img|Empty Vial|30|word=1}}
 +
| 1 x {{img|Mushroom|25|word=1}}, {{img|Heat|25|word=1}}, 1 x {{img|Bitter Essence|25|word=1}}, and 1 x {{img|Spicy Essence|25|word=1}}
 +
| The number of vials (or batch) produces the same number of potions if successful.
 +
|-
 +
| {{img|Rare Potion|30}} || Root Digging 2 || {{img|Empty Vial|30|word=1}} or {{img|Common Potion|30}} '''Root Digging 1 Potion'''
 +
| 2 x {{img|Mushroom|25|word=1}}, {{img|Heat|25|word=1}}, 3 x {{img|Bitter Essence|25|word=1}}, and 3 x {{img|Spicy Essence|25|word=1}}
 +
| Heat is variable but generally increases with potion strength.
 +
|-
 +
| {{img|Epic Potion|30}} || Root Digging 3 || {{img|Empty Vial|30|word=1}} or {{img|Common Potion|30}} '''Root Digging 1 Potion''' or {{img|Rare Potion|30}} '''Root Digging 2 Potion'''
 +
| 3 x {{img|Mushroom|25|word=1}}, {{img|Heat|25|word=1}}, 7 x {{img|Bitter Essence|25|word=1}}, and 7 x {{img|Spicy Essence|25|word=1}}
 +
| The number of ingredients listed in this table assume that Empty Vials are used to create potions.
 +
|-
 +
| {{img|Legendary Potion|30}} || Root Digging 4
 +
| {{img|Empty Vial|30|word=1}} or {{img|Common Potion|30}} '''Root Digging 1 Potion''' or {{img|Rare Potion|30}} '''Root Digging 2 Potion''' or {{img|Epic Potion|30}} '''Root Digging 3 Potion'''
 +
| 4 x {{img|Mushroom|25|word=1}}, {{img|Heat|25|word=1}}, 15 x {{img|Bitter Essence|25|word=1}}, and 15 x {{img|Spicy Essence|25|word=1}}
 +
| If potions fail, {{img|Ashes|25|word=1}} are produced.
 +
|}
 +
 +
==Global Buffs==
 +
Empowered Root Digging 2 is available as a global buff purchased with real life currency in the [[Platinum Shop]]. A temporary Root Digging buff can be bought with in-game gold at the [[Shrine of Toucan]] when it becomes available at the altar.
 +
  
 
{{Navbar Enchantments}}
 
{{Navbar Enchantments}}
 
{{Navbar Items|Magic}}
 
{{Navbar Items|Magic}}

Revision as of 05:58, 9 May 2025

Incomplete.PNG
This page or section is incomplete and could use improvement.
Reason: Refactor March 02, 2023
You can discuss this issue on the talk page or edit this page to improve it.
Root Digging
Root Digging
DebuffNo
ProlongingYes
Related SkillsForaging
Scroll
Scroll of Root DiggingScroll of Root Digging
Slot (Max)Hatchet (8)
Foraging Set (3)
Experience1,000
Level22
Cost300 SilverSilver
30 Earth RuneEarth Rune
30 Nature RuneNature Rune
30 Cosmic RuneCosmic Rune
1 ScrollScroll
Cooking Ingredient
MushroomMushroom
SourceForaging
Farming
Description

Gain a chance to find gems while foraging. Stronger enchantments are stronger chances. Has a 10% chance to consume an earth rune on success. Attempts to pull the rune from your inventory then ammo pouch if none found.

Root Digging adds a chance to find gems by 0.02% per foraging action. Fertilizers are sometimes discovered using the Root Digging buff. The first Root Digging buff adds a tiny chance to uncover gems depending on the base foraging time.

Root Digging can be brewed as a potion using cooking alchemy. Potion level strengths range from 1 to 4. There is a 10% chance that an earth rune will be consumed per foraging action.

As a scroll, this enchantment can be applied to a Hatchet or the Lumberjack Set (also known as the Foraging Set). Enchantment strengths range from 1 to the maximum number of slots on the desired gear.

Formula

The chance to find a random gem per action is calculated using this formula:

Without the Root Digging enchantment, no gems will be discovered while foraging.

Level Zone Base Time Buff - Gem Chance Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
0 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Grasslands 6s - 0.022% 0.042% 0.062% 0.082% 0.102% 0.122% 18
10 Verdant Valley 8s - 0.023% 0.043% 0.063% 0.083% 0.103% 0.123% 13
20 Fungal Grotto 8s - 0.023% 0.043% 0.063% 0.083% 0.103% 0.123% 13
30 The Tangle 12s - 0.025% 0.045% 0.065% 0.085% 0.105% 0.125% 9.0
40 Misty Marsh 12s - 0.025% 0.045% 0.065% 0.085% 0.105% 0.125% 9.0
50 Frozen Tundra 15s - 0.026% 0.046% 0.066% 0.086% 0.106% 0.126% 7.3
60 Haunted Woods 15s - 0.026% 0.046% 0.066% 0.086% 0.106% 0.126% 7.3
70 Living Forest 20s - 0.028% 0.048% 0.068% 0.088% 0.108% 0.128% 5.5

The following table shows the distribution for random gems:

Gem Chance
Sapphire Sapphire 40%
Emerald Emerald 30%
Ruby Ruby 20%
Diamond Diamond 7%
Black Opal Black Opal 3%

Potion

Potions with the Root Digging buff can also be brewed through Alchemy or purchased at the Marketplace.

Potion Strength Vial Requirements Ingredients Notes
Common Potion Root Digging 1 Empty Vial Empty Vial 1 x Mushroom Mushroom, Heat Heat, 1 x Bitter Essence Bitter Essence, and 1 x Spicy Essence Spicy Essence The number of vials (or batch) produces the same number of potions if successful.
Rare Potion Root Digging 2 Empty Vial Empty Vial or Common Potion Root Digging 1 Potion 2 x Mushroom Mushroom, Heat Heat, 3 x Bitter Essence Bitter Essence, and 3 x Spicy Essence Spicy Essence Heat is variable but generally increases with potion strength.
Epic Potion Root Digging 3 Empty Vial Empty Vial or Common Potion Root Digging 1 Potion or Rare Potion Root Digging 2 Potion 3 x Mushroom Mushroom, Heat Heat, 7 x Bitter Essence Bitter Essence, and 7 x Spicy Essence Spicy Essence The number of ingredients listed in this table assume that Empty Vials are used to create potions.
Legendary Potion Root Digging 4 Empty Vial Empty Vial or Common Potion Root Digging 1 Potion or Rare Potion Root Digging 2 Potion or Epic Potion Root Digging 3 Potion 4 x Mushroom Mushroom, Heat Heat, 15 x Bitter Essence Bitter Essence, and 15 x Spicy Essence Spicy Essence If potions fail, Ashes Ashes are produced.

Global Buffs

Empowered Root Digging 2 is available as a global buff purchased with real life currency in the Platinum Shop. A temporary Root Digging buff can be bought with in-game gold at the Shrine of Toucan when it becomes available at the altar.