Difference between revisions of "Refining"

From Idlescape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Silent1 moved page Scroll of Refining to Refining: Remove scroll name)
m (Enchant is for smithing, not mining.)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
|rune-type = Air, Earth, Fire, Cosmic
 
|rune-type = Air, Earth, Fire, Cosmic
 
|experience = 1,800
 
|experience = 1,800
}}'''Refining''' adds a chance when [[Smithing]] to find gems by 0.02% per action while mining. The first Refining buff has an additional 0.02% chance and a tiny chance to gain gems depending on the base smithing time.
+
}}'''Refining''' adds a chance to find gems by 0.02% per action while [[Smithing]]. The first Refining buff has an additional 0.02% chance and a tiny chance to gain gems depending on the base smithing time.
  
 
==Formula==
 
==Formula==
Line 24: Line 24:
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|+
 
|+
!rowspan=2|Level
+
! rowspan="2" |Level
!rowspan=2|Image
+
! rowspan="2" |Image
!rowspan=2|Bar
+
! rowspan="2" |Bar
!rowspan=2|Base Time
+
! rowspan="2" |Base Time
!colspan=7|Buff - Gem Chance
+
! colspan="7" |Buff - Gem Chance
!rowspan=2|Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
+
! rowspan="2" |Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
 
|-
 
|-
 
!0
 
!0
Line 43: Line 43:
 
|[[Bronze Bar|'''Bronze''']]
 
|[[Bronze Bar|'''Bronze''']]
 
|6s
 
|6s
| - || 0.042% || 0.062% || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122% || 0.142%
+
| -||0.042%||0.062%||0.082%||0.102%||0.122%||0.142%
 
|20
 
|20
 
|-
 
|-
Line 50: Line 50:
 
|[[Iron Bar|'''Iron''']]
 
|[[Iron Bar|'''Iron''']]
 
|12s
 
|12s
| - || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125% || 0.145%
+
| -||0.045%||0.065%||0.085%||0.105%||0.125%||0.145%
 
|10
 
|10
 
|-
 
|-
Line 57: Line 57:
 
|[[Gold Bar|'''Gold''']]
 
|[[Gold Bar|'''Gold''']]
 
|20s
 
|20s
| - || 0.048% || 0.068% || 0.088% || 0.108% || 0.128% || 0.148%
+
| -||0.048%||0.068%||0.088%||0.108%||0.128%||0.148%
 
|6.4
 
|6.4
 
|-
 
|-
Line 64: Line 64:
 
|[[Mithril Bar|'''Mithril''']]
 
|[[Mithril Bar|'''Mithril''']]
 
|30s
 
|30s
| - || 0.052% || 0.072% || 0.092% || 0.112% || 0.132% || 0.152%
+
| -||0.052%||0.072%||0.092%||0.112%||0.132%||0.152%
 
|4.4
 
|4.4
 
|-
 
|-
Line 71: Line 71:
 
|[[Adamantite Bar|'''Adamantite''']]
 
|[[Adamantite Bar|'''Adamantite''']]
 
|44s
 
|44s
| - || 0.058% || 0.078% || 0.098% || 0.118% || 0.138% || 0.158%
+
| -||0.058%||0.078%||0.098%||0.118%||0.138%||0.158%
 
|3.1
 
|3.1
 
|-
 
|-
Line 78: Line 78:
 
|[[Runite Bar|'''Runite''']]
 
|[[Runite Bar|'''Runite''']]
 
|90s
 
|90s
| - || 0.076% || 0.096% || 0.116% || 0.136% || 0.156% || 0.176%
+
| -||0.076%||0.096%||0.116%||0.136%||0.156%||0.176%
 
|1.7
 
|1.7
 
|-
 
|-
Line 85: Line 85:
 
|[[Stygian Bar|'''Stygian''']]
 
|[[Stygian Bar|'''Stygian''']]
 
|106s
 
|106s
| - || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122% || 0.142% || 0.162% || 0.182%
+
| -||0.082%||0.102%||0.122%||0.142%||0.162%||0.182%
 
|1.5
 
|1.5
 
|}
 
|}
Line 112: Line 112:
 
|}
 
|}
  
{{Navbar Enchantments}}{{Navbar Items|Magic}}
+
{{Navbar Enchantments}}
 +
{{Navbar Items|Magic}}

Revision as of 04:26, 15 January 2022

Refining
Refining
DebuffNo
ProlongingYes
Related SkillsSmithing
Scroll
Scroll of RefiningScroll of Refining
Slot (Max)Gloves (7)
Boots (7)
Tongs (8)
Smithing Set (3)
Experience1,800
Level34
Cost400 SilverSilver
40 Air RuneAir Rune
40 Earth RuneEarth Rune
40 Fire RuneFire Rune
40 Cosmic RuneCosmic Rune
1 ScrollScroll
Description

Gain a mysterious chance to find gems and other rare materials while smithing. Each forge is designed to extract different materials. The rarest of materials requires the hottest of forges and highest tier ores to be smelted.

Refining adds a chance to find gems by 0.02% per action while Smithing. The first Refining buff has an additional 0.02% chance and a tiny chance to gain gems depending on the base smithing time.

Formula

The chance to find a random gem per action is calculated using this formula:

Without Refining no gems drop when smithing.

Level Image Bar Base Time Buff - Gem Chance Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
0 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Bronze 6s - 0.042% 0.062% 0.082% 0.102% 0.122% 0.142% 20
15 Iron 12s - 0.045% 0.065% 0.085% 0.105% 0.125% 0.145% 10
30 Gold 20s - 0.048% 0.068% 0.088% 0.108% 0.128% 0.148% 6.4
50 Mithril 30s - 0.052% 0.072% 0.092% 0.112% 0.132% 0.152% 4.4
60 Adamantite 44s - 0.058% 0.078% 0.098% 0.118% 0.138% 0.158% 3.1
85 Runite 90s - 0.076% 0.096% 0.116% 0.136% 0.156% 0.176% 1.7
90 Stygian 106s - 0.082% 0.102% 0.122% 0.142% 0.162% 0.182% 1.5

* The following table shows the distribution for random gems:

Gem Chance
Sapphire 40%
Emerald 30%
Ruby 20%
Diamond 7%
Black Opal 3%