Difference between revisions of "Iron Bar"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Add thousands separators in numbers 10,000+) |
(→Augmenting: Add missing items to augmenting table) |
||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Item | !Item | ||
| − | ! | + | !Material Requirements |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Iron Pickaxe|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Iron Pickaxe|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Iron Hatchet|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Iron Hatchet|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{img|Basic Tacklebox|25|word=1}} | + | |{{img|Basic Tacklebox|25|word=1}} |
| − | | {{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Iron Hoe|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Iron Hoe|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Iron Tongs|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Iron Tongs|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Battleaxe|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Iron Daggers|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Iron Daggers|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Greatsword|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Iron Scimitar|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Iron Scimitar|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Iron Shield|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Iron Shield|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Boots|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Breastplate|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Iron Chainmail|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Iron Chainmail|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Full Helm|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Gloves|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Helm|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img| | + | |{{img|Iron Plate Leggings|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img| | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Expert Parrying Gauntlet|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Expert Parrying Gauntlet|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x3, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img| | + | |{{img|Beginner Parrying Gauntlet|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img| | + | |{{img|Bronze Bar|25}} x3, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian | + | |{{img|Obsidian Battleaxe|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Obsidian Daggers|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Obsidian Daggers|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian | + | |{{img|Obsidian Greatsword|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Obsidian Scimitar|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Obsidian Scimitar|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Obsidian Shield|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian | + | |{{img|Obsidian Boots|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian | + | |{{img|Obsidian Breastplate|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian | + | |{{img|Obsidian Chainmail|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Obsidian Full Helm|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Obsidian Full Helm|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian | + | |{{img|Obsidian Gloves|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian | + | |{{img|Obsidian Helm|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img|Obsidian | + | |{{img|Obsidian Plate Leggings|25|word=1}} |
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Black Knight Great Helm|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Black Knight Great Helm|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x6, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Defender's Band|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Bronze Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Gold Bar|25}} x2, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Runite Bar|25}} x1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Defender's Pendant|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Bronze Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Gold Bar|25}} x2, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Runite Bar|25}} x1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Crown of Spikes|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Crown of Spikes|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x3, {{img|Gold Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Golem Marrow|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Dark Ring|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Dark Ring|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x3, {{img|Gold Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x3 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Pendant of Virulence|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Pendant of Virulence|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x3, {{img|Gold Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x3, {{img|Ichor|25}} x3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Gargoyle Daggers|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x60, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x60, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Oak Log|25}} x15, {{img|Willow Log|25}} x15 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Gargoyle Battleaxe|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x120, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x120, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Oak Log|25}} x30, {{img|Willow Log|25}} x30 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Gargoyle Falchion|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x80, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x80, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Oak Log|25}} x20, {{img|Willow Log|25}} x20 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Gargoyle Glaive|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x120, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x120, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Oak Log|25}} x30, {{img|Willow Log|25}} x30 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Gargoyle Boots|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x80, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x80, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Gargoyle Chainmail|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Gargoyle Helm|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x60, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x60, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img| | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Legs|25|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x80, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x80, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{img| | + | |{{img|Gargoyle Shield|25|word=1}} |
| − | | | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x10 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Infernal Lance|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Infernal Lance|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Obsidian Glass|25}} x2, {{img|Fire Rune|25}} x10 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Infernal Chainmail|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x50, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x50, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x50, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x30, {{img|Obsidian Glass|25}} x30, {{img|Gargoyle Shards|25}} x1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Infernal Helm|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x30, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x30, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x30, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x20, {{img|Obsidian Glass|25}} x20, {{img|Gargoyle Shards|25}} x1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Infernal Legs|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x40, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x40, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x40, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x25, {{img|Obsidian Glass|25}} x25, {{img|Gargoyle Shards|25}} x1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Slayer's Pendant|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Bronze Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Gold Bar|25}} x200, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Runite Bar|25}} x100, {{img|Black Opal|25}} x1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Dark Fortress Key|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Gold|25}} x30,000, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Blood Rune|25}} x50, {{img|Death Rune|25}} x50, {{img|Chaos Rune|25}} x50 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Dark Vault Key|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Gold|25}} x50,000, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x10, {{img|Obsidian Glass|25}} x10, {{img|Ichor|25}} x10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Smith's Golem Torso|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Smith's Golem Torso|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Bronze Bar|25}} x7, {{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Bronze Bar|25}} x7, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x6, {{img|Gold Bar|25}} x5, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x4, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x3, {{img|Runite Bar|25}} x2, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Chaotic Crystal|25}} x1, {{img|Smithing Shard|25}} x1 |
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Smith's Golem Legs|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Smith's Golem Legs|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Bronze Bar|25}} x7, {{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Bronze Bar|25}} x7, {{img|Iron Bar|25}} x6, {{img|Gold Bar|25}} x5, {{img|Mithril Bar|25}} x4, {{img|Adamantite Bar|25}} x3, {{img|Runite Bar|25}} x2, {{img|Stygian Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Chaotic Crystal|25}} x1, {{img|Smithing Shard|25}} x1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Bone Crossbow|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Oak Log|25}} x40, {{img|Apprentice Ammo|25}} x100 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{img|Light Throwing Knife|25|word=1}} | ||
| + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Oak Log|25}} x20, {{img|Apprentice Ammo|25}} x100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Militia Quiver|25|word=1}} | |{{img|Militia Quiver|25|word=1}} | ||
| − | |{{img|Iron | + | |{{img|Iron Bar|25}} x1, {{img|Leather|25}} x1 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:31, 5 April 2025
![]() "May be used to craft iron equipment or to augment obsidian gear." | |
| Smithing | |
|---|---|
| Level | 10 |
| Materials | x3, |
| Time | 24.0s |
| Forges | City Forge Dwarven Forge Volcanic Forge |
| Experience | 45 |
| Value | |
| Sell | |
An Iron Bar is a Common item that is used in Crafting and Augmenting.
Contents
How to Acquire
Iron Bars can be created using the Smithing skill by smelting 3 Iron Ores, and expending 5 Heat. Smiths can use the City Forge, Dwarven Forge, or Volcanic Forge. A skill level in Smithing of at least 10 is required. Creating a Iron Bar yields 45 experience.
Uses
Crafting
Crafting the following items require Iron Bars. Note that if there are multiple crafting recipes available for a specific item, only recipes requiring Iron Bars are listed on this page. For information about the other recipes, see the page for that specific item.
| Item | Crafting Tab | Required Materials |
|---|---|---|
| Mining | x75, x35
| |
Iron Hatchet
|
Foraging | x75, x35
|
Basic Tacklebox
|
Fishing | x35, x75, x1, x1, x15
|
Improved Hook Bait
|
Fishing | x1
|
Cage
|
Fishing | x50, x200
|
Iron Hoe
|
Farming | x75, x35
|
Iron Tongs
|
Skilling | x75, x35
|
Unusual Runic Dust
|
Runecrafting | x8, x8
|
Singular Runic Dust
|
Runecrafting | x8, x8
|
| Melee | x75, x10
| |
| Melee | x50
| |
| Melee | x75, x15
| |
| Melee | x75, x30
| |
| Melee | x75
| |
Iron Plate Leggings
|
Melee | x75
|
Iron Full Helm
|
Melee | x75
|
Iron Chainmail
|
Melee | x100
|
| Melee | x100, x25
| |
Iron Breastplate
|
Melee | x150
|
| Melee | x8, x1, x1
| |
x8, x1, x1
| ||
Beginner Parrying Gauntlet
|
Melee | x300, x300
|
Expert Parrying Gauntlet
|
Melee | x150, x300, x150
|
Gargoyle Chainmail
|
Melee | x100, x100, x100, x3, x1000
|
Gargoyle Legs
|
Melee | x100, x100, x100, x3, x1000
|
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
Gargoyle Shield
|
Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
|
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
| Melee | x100, x100, x100, x1000
| |
| Melee | x1500, x1500, x10,000, x10,000
| |
x1500, x1500, x10,000, x10,000
| ||
Infernal Chainmail
|
Melee | x500, x500, x500, x300, x300, x4
|
Infernal Legs
|
Melee | x400, x400, x400, x250, x250, x4
|
Infernal Helm
|
Melee | x300, x300, x300, x200, x200, x4
|
Apprentice Ammo
|
Range | x1, x5, x8
|
Light Throwing Knife
|
Range | x6, x750, x300
|
Bone Crossbow
|
Range | x6, x1000, x300
|
Militia Quiver
|
Range | x20, x100
|
Dark Fortress Key
|
Dungeon | x500, x100, x1000, x1000, x1000, x4
|
Cursed Spade
|
Dungeon | x1, x1, x300, x1, x1
|
Dark Vault Key
|
Dungeon | x100, x300, x300, x300, x4
|
Augmenting
Augmenting the following items require Iron Bars. Note that if you augment an item beyond +5, augmenting will also require base copies of the item.



Iron Hatchet
Basic Tacklebox


Improved Hook Bait
Cage
Iron Hoe
Iron Tongs
Unusual Runic Dust
Singular Runic Dust
Iron Plate Leggings
Iron Full Helm
Iron Chainmail
Iron Breastplate
Beginner Parrying Gauntlet
Expert Parrying Gauntlet
Gargoyle Chainmail


Gargoyle Legs
Gargoyle Shield
Infernal Chainmail

Infernal Legs
Infernal Helm
Apprentice Ammo
Light Throwing Knife
Bone Crossbow
Militia Quiver
Dark Fortress Key



Cursed Spade



Dark Vault Key
Iron Gloves
Obsidian Breastplate
Obsidian Full Helm
Obsidian Gloves
Defender's Band
Defender's Pendant
Crown of Spikes
Dark Ring
Pendant of Virulence

Slayer's Pendant
Smith's Golem Torso

Smith's Golem Legs