Difference between revisions of "Refining"

From Idlescape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Added infobox, navbar)
m (Adjusted formula, typo)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
|rune-type = Air, Earth, Fire, Cosmic
 
|rune-type = Air, Earth, Fire, Cosmic
 
|experience = 1,800
 
|experience = 1,800
}}'''Refing''' adds a chance when [[Smithing]] to find gems by 0.02% per action while mining. The first Refining buff has an additional 0.02% chance and a tiny chance to gain gems depending on the base smithing time.
+
}}'''Refining''' adds a chance when [[Smithing]] to find gems by 0.02% per action while mining. The first Refining buff has an additional 0.02% chance and a tiny chance to gain gems depending on the base smithing time.
  
 
==Formula==
 
==Formula==
 
The chance to find a random gem per action is calculated using this formula:
 
The chance to find a random gem per action is calculated using this formula:
  
<math>GemChance = \frac{\frac{baseActionTimeMS}{500} + refining * 100 + 100}{500000} \times 100%</math>
+
<math>GemChance = \frac{baseTime * 2 + refining * 100 + 100}{500000} \times 100%</math>
  
 
Without Refining no gems drop when smithing.
 
Without Refining no gems drop when smithing.
Line 29: Line 29:
 
!rowspan=2|Base Time
 
!rowspan=2|Base Time
 
!colspan=7|Buff - Gem Chance
 
!colspan=7|Buff - Gem Chance
 +
!rowspan=2|Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
 
|-
 
|-
 
!0
 
!0
Line 43: Line 44:
 
|6s
 
|6s
 
| - || 0.042% || 0.062% || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122% || 0.142%
 
| - || 0.042% || 0.062% || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122% || 0.142%
 +
|20
 
|-
 
|-
 
|15
 
|15
Line 49: Line 51:
 
|12s
 
|12s
 
| - || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125% || 0.145%
 
| - || 0.045% || 0.065% || 0.085% || 0.105% || 0.125% || 0.145%
 +
|10
 
|-
 
|-
 
|30
 
|30
Line 55: Line 58:
 
|20s
 
|20s
 
| - || 0.048% || 0.068% || 0.088% || 0.108% || 0.128% || 0.148%
 
| - || 0.048% || 0.068% || 0.088% || 0.108% || 0.128% || 0.148%
 +
|6.4
 
|-
 
|-
 
|50
 
|50
Line 61: Line 65:
 
|30s
 
|30s
 
| - || 0.052% || 0.072% || 0.092% || 0.112% || 0.132% || 0.152%
 
| - || 0.052% || 0.072% || 0.092% || 0.112% || 0.132% || 0.152%
 +
|4.4
 
|-
 
|-
 
|60
 
|60
Line 67: Line 72:
 
|44s
 
|44s
 
| - || 0.058% || 0.078% || 0.098% || 0.118% || 0.138% || 0.158%
 
| - || 0.058% || 0.078% || 0.098% || 0.118% || 0.138% || 0.158%
 +
|3.1
 
|-
 
|-
 
|85
 
|85
Line 73: Line 79:
 
|90s
 
|90s
 
| - || 0.076% || 0.096% || 0.116% || 0.136% || 0.156% || 0.176%
 
| - || 0.076% || 0.096% || 0.116% || 0.136% || 0.156% || 0.176%
 +
|1.7
 
|-
 
|-
 
|90
 
|90
Line 79: Line 86:
 
|106s
 
|106s
 
| - || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122% || 0.142% || 0.162% || 0.182%
 
| - || 0.082% || 0.102% || 0.122% || 0.142% || 0.162% || 0.182%
 +
|1.5
 
|}
 
|}
 
+
<nowiki>*</nowiki>
 
The following table shows the distribution for random gems:
 
The following table shows the distribution for random gems:
  

Revision as of 07:46, 11 September 2021

Refining
Refining
DebuffNo
ProlongingYes
Related SkillsSmithing
Scroll
Scroll of RefiningScroll of Refining
Slot (Max)Gloves (7)
Boots (7)
Tongs (8)
Smithing Set (3)
Experience1,800
Level34
Cost400 SilverSilver
40 Air RuneAir Rune
40 Earth RuneEarth Rune
40 Fire RuneFire Rune
40 Cosmic RuneCosmic Rune
1 ScrollScroll
Description

Gain a mysterious chance to find gems and other rare materials while smithing. Each forge is designed to extract different materials. The rarest of materials requires the hottest of forges and highest tier ores to be smelted.

Refining adds a chance when Smithing to find gems by 0.02% per action while mining. The first Refining buff has an additional 0.02% chance and a tiny chance to gain gems depending on the base smithing time.

Formula

The chance to find a random gem per action is calculated using this formula:

Without Refining no gems drop when smithing.

Level Image Bar Base Time Buff - Gem Chance Buff 6 - Average Gems per Day
0 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Bronze 6s - 0.042% 0.062% 0.082% 0.102% 0.122% 0.142% 20
15 Iron 12s - 0.045% 0.065% 0.085% 0.105% 0.125% 0.145% 10
30 Gold 20s - 0.048% 0.068% 0.088% 0.108% 0.128% 0.148% 6.4
50 Mithril 30s - 0.052% 0.072% 0.092% 0.112% 0.132% 0.152% 4.4
60 Adamantite 44s - 0.058% 0.078% 0.098% 0.118% 0.138% 0.158% 3.1
85 Runite 90s - 0.076% 0.096% 0.116% 0.136% 0.156% 0.176% 1.7
90 Stygian 106s - 0.082% 0.102% 0.122% 0.142% 0.162% 0.182% 1.5

* The following table shows the distribution for random gems:

Gem Chance
Sapphire 40%
Emerald 30%
Ruby 20%
Diamond 7%
Black Opal 3%