Difference between revisions of "Quests"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) (formatting, filled in missing quest details) |
LilMissMDK (talk | contribs) (Punctuation and filled in recipe unlocking info for skilling related quests) |
||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|[[Quest|Mining Equipment]] | |[[Quest|Mining Equipment]] | ||
|Perform 10,000 [[Mining]] actions in any location. | |Perform 10,000 [[Mining]] actions in any location. | ||
| − | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Mining]] XP; 1000 [[Mining Shard]]s, 1 set of: [[Prototype Miner's Lantern Helmet]], [[Prototype Miner's Smock]], and [[Prototype Miner's Trousers]] | + | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Mining]] XP; 1000 [[Mining Shard]]s, 1 set of: [[Prototype Miner's Lantern Helmet]], [[Prototype Miner's Smock]], and [[Prototype Miner's Trousers]]; Unlocks recipes for: [[Miner's Lantern Helmet]], [[Miner's Smock]], and [[Miner's Trousers]] |
|Level 50 [[Mining]] | |Level 50 [[Mining]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|[[Quest|Foraging Equipment]] | |[[Quest|Foraging Equipment]] | ||
|Perform 10,000 [[Foraging]] actions in any location. | |Perform 10,000 [[Foraging]] actions in any location. | ||
| − | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Foraging]] XP; 1000 [[Foraging Shard]]s, 1 set of: [[Prototype Lumberjack's Hat]], [[Prototype Lumberjack's Vest]], and [[Prototype Lumberjack's Trousers]] | + | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Foraging]] XP; 1000 [[Foraging Shard]]s, 1 set of: [[Prototype Lumberjack's Hat]], [[Prototype Lumberjack's Vest]], and [[Prototype Lumberjack's Trousers]]; unlocks recipes for: [[Lumberjack's Hat]], [[Lumberjack's Vest]], and [[Lumberjack's Trousers]] |
|Level 50 [[Foraging]] | |Level 50 [[Foraging]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|[[Quest|Fishing Set Quest]] | |[[Quest|Fishing Set Quest]] | ||
|Perform 10,000 [[Fishing]] actions in any location. | |Perform 10,000 [[Fishing]] actions in any location. | ||
| − | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Fishing]] XP; 1000 [[Fishing Shard]]s; 1 set of: [[Prototype Fisherman's Bucket Hat]], [[Prototype Fisherman's Smock]], and [[Prototype Fisherman's Waders]] | + | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Fishing]] XP; 1000 [[Fishing Shard]]s; 1 set of: [[Prototype Fisherman's Bucket Hat]], [[Prototype Fisherman's Smock]], and [[Prototype Fisherman's Waders]]; unlocks recipes for: [[Fisherman's Bucket Hat]], [[Fisherman's Smock]] and [[Fisherman's Waders]] |
|Level 50 [[Fishing]] | |Level 50 [[Fishing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|[[Quest|Runecrafting Set Quest]] | |[[Quest|Runecrafting Set Quest]] | ||
|Perform 3,000 [[Runecrafting]] actions (weaving cloth or making runes). | |Perform 3,000 [[Runecrafting]] actions (weaving cloth or making runes). | ||
| − | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Runecrafting]] XP; 1000 [[Runecrafting Shard]]s | + | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Runecrafting]] XP; 1000 [[Runecrafting Shard]]s; unlocks recipes for [[Runecrafter's Robe Hood]], [[Runecrafter's Robe Top]], and [[Runecrafter's Robe Bottom]] |
|Level 50 [[Runecrafting]] | |Level 50 [[Runecrafting]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
|[[Quest|Smithing Equipment]] | |[[Quest|Smithing Equipment]] | ||
|Perform 3000 [[Smithing]] actions. | |Perform 3000 [[Smithing]] actions. | ||
| − | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Smithing]] XP; 1000 [[Smithing Shard]]s | + | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Smithing]] XP; 1000 [[Smithing Shard]]s; Unlocks recipes for [[Smith's Golem Legs]] and [[Smith's Golem Torso]] |
|Level 50 [[Smithing]] | |Level 50 [[Smithing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|[[Quest|Cooking Set Quest]] | |[[Quest|Cooking Set Quest]] | ||
|Perform 3000 [[Cooking]] actions. | |Perform 3000 [[Cooking]] actions. | ||
| − | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Cooking]] XP; 1000 [[Cooking Shard]]s | + | |1 Quest Point; 100,000 [[Cooking]] XP; 1000 [[Cooking Shard]]s; Unlocks recipes for [[Chef's Coat]] and [[Chef's Pants]] |
|Level 50 [[Cooking]] | |Level 50 [[Cooking]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{img|Legendary Potion|60}} | |{{img|Legendary Potion|60}} | ||
|[[Quest|From Plague Doctor to Alchemist]] | |[[Quest|From Plague Doctor to Alchemist]] | ||
| − | |Perform | + | |Perform or turn in 2500: [[Foraging]] actions, [[Mining]] actions, [[Runite Ore]] and/or [[Banana]]s; Turn in 1000: [[Coal]], [[Yew Log]]s and/or [[Maple Log]]s; Kill 2000: [[Rat]]s and/or [[Marshall the Town Rat]]s (worth 100x); Brew 500 [[Potion]]s; Turn in 200: [[Dark Mage]] kills, [[Possessed Mage]] kills or [[Runite Bar]]s |
| − | | | + | |1 Quest Point; 75000 [[Cooking]] XP; 25000 XP in: [[Foraging]], [[Mining]], and [[Smithing]]; 10,000 XP in: [[Attack]], [[Constitution]], and [[Defense]] |
|[[Quest|Cooking Set Quest]] | |[[Quest|Cooking Set Quest]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|[[Quest|Cave Cleanup]] | |[[Quest|Cave Cleanup]] | ||
|Defeat 10 elites ([[Goblin Chef]] or [[Big Gobbo]]) or 1000 [[Hobgoblin]]s or [[Goblin]]s; clear [[Goblin Kitchen]]; clear [[Goblin Settlement]]. | |Defeat 10 elites ([[Goblin Chef]] or [[Big Gobbo]]) or 1000 [[Hobgoblin]]s or [[Goblin]]s; clear [[Goblin Kitchen]]; clear [[Goblin Settlement]]. | ||
| − | | | + | |1 Quest Point; 10000 XP in [[Cooking]], [[Attack]], [[Constitution]] and [[Defense]]; 1 [[Chef's Hat]], x1 [[Lesser Ladle]], x3 [[Scroll of Overhealing]] |
|[[Quest|Caves and Caverns]] | |[[Quest|Caves and Caverns]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|[[Quest|First Place Farm Fiasco]] | |[[Quest|First Place Farm Fiasco]] | ||
|Defeat 10 elites ([[Ot_to's Prized Hen]] or [[Chocolate Cow]]) or 2 of: [[Marshall the Town Rat]] or [[Marshall the Town Rat 2]] or 1000 of: [[Cow]] or [[Chicken]]; clear [[Ot_to's Farm]]. | |Defeat 10 elites ([[Ot_to's Prized Hen]] or [[Chocolate Cow]]) or 2 of: [[Marshall the Town Rat]] or [[Marshall the Town Rat 2]] or 1000 of: [[Cow]] or [[Chicken]]; clear [[Ot_to's Farm]]. | ||
| − | |x1 Quest Point | + | |x1 Quest Point; 10000 XP in [[Farming]], [[Constitution]], [[Attack]] and [[Magic]]; 100 [[Choccy Milk]]; 1000 each of: [[Milk]], [[Raw Beef]], [[Raw Chicken]] and [[Feather]]s; 3 x [[Scroll of Accuracy]] |
|[[Quest|Helping Hand]] | |[[Quest|Helping Hand]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
|[[Quest|Entering the Armory]] | |[[Quest|Entering the Armory]] | ||
|Defeat 10 Glass elites or 1000 [[Glass Ranger]]s, [[Glass Knight]]s, [[Glass Mage]]s; Complete [[Obsidian Research Facility]] | |Defeat 10 Glass elites or 1000 [[Glass Ranger]]s, [[Glass Knight]]s, [[Glass Mage]]s; Complete [[Obsidian Research Facility]] | ||
| − | | | + | |1 Quest Point; 20000 XP in: [[Strength]], [[Crafting]], [[Magic]], [[Range]] and [[Attack]]; 5000 [[Gem Shards]]; 50 [[Obsidian Glass]]; 12 [[Dark Vault Identification Crystal]]s; 500 [[Golem Marrow]]s; and 4 x [[Scroll of False Equilibrium]] |
|[[Quest|Caves and Caverns]] | |[[Quest|Caves and Caverns]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 04:06, 26 May 2025
Idlescape offers a series of Quests to both help and challenge the player. There are:
- Tutorial quests that explain game mechanics
- Story quests to help with levelling
- Skill quests to provide objectives and special items
- Combat quests to familiarize the player with the monsters and locations
Some quests can be accepted at any time, while others can only be accepted after completing certain quests, earning sufficient quest points or reaching specific levels.
Most quests give a reward upon completion. Some Talents, Crafting recipes and mechanics, such as Affixes, are locked behind their quests.

































